Sullivan County  »  5 Michele Dr

5 Michele Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

5 Michele Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Michele Drive, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Michele Drive, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 118.A-1-3.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Michele Drive, Monticello

Sale date 10/15/2018
Sale price $104,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,393

Lot & Building Information for 5 Michele Drive, Monticello

Building sqft 960
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 73 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 73
Depth 125
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Michele Drive, Monticello

• • Improvements for 5 Michele Drive, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Michele Drive, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Michele Drive, Monticello, NY 12701?

5 Michele Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1965 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Michele Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,300, the tax amount paid for 5 Michele Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 is $2,392.

When was 5 Michele Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Michele Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 10/15/2018 for $104,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Michele Drive, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Michele Drive, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2018 $104,000
10/27/2006 $134,000
02/03/1998 $15,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Michele Drive, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Michele Drive, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2018 - D
10/23/2018 - R
Deed
10/27/2006 - D
11/02/2006 - R
Deed
02/03/1998 - D
03/02/1998 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/26/1997 - D
10/30/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Michele Drive, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Michele Drive, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,393
Market value $175,616
Assessed value $71,300

Assessment History for 5 Michele Drive, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Michele Drive, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $158,444 $71,300 33.5616 $2,393 -7.16%
2024 $142,600 $71,300 36.15 $2,577 -18.60%
2023 $115,000 $71,300 44.41 $3,166 -14.84%
2022 $99,028 $71,300 52.15 $3,718 -3.66%
2021 $95,705 $71,300 54.13 $3,859 -5.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Michele Drive, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Michele Drive, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 0.27
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 0.82
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 0.82
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.68
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.68

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 0.38
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.68
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 2.68
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 3.30
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 4.16

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 0.40
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.68