8 The Crossing, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information
8 The Crossing, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 The Crossing, Liberty |
| Zip code | 12754 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Fallsburgh |
| Parcel ID | 11.B-1-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 The Crossing, Liberty
| Sale date | 09/22/2020 |
| Sale price | $27,977 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,731 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 The Crossing, Liberty
| Building sqft | 2,239 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.09 |
| Lot dimensions | 27 ft X 135 ft |
| Frontage | 27 |
| Depth | 135 |
| Year built | 1987 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Liberty |
Other Property Data for 8 The Crossing, Liberty
- • Improvements for 8 The Crossing, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 The Crossing, Liberty
8 The Crossing, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,239 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 The Crossing, Liberty, NY 12754 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $70,300, the tax amount paid for 8 The Crossing, Liberty, NY 12754 is $1,731.
When was 8 The Crossing, Liberty, NY 12754 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 The Crossing, Liberty, NY 12754 was last sold in 09/22/2020 for $27,977.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 The Crossing, Liberty
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 The Crossing, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/22/2020 | $27,977 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 The Crossing, Liberty
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 The Crossing, Liberty
Access detailed property tax data for 8 The Crossing, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,731 |
| Market value | $265,300 |
| Assessed value | $70,300 |
Assessment History for 8 The Crossing, Liberty
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 The Crossing, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $242,414 | $70,300 | 24.63 | $1,731 | -15.48% |
| 2024 | $193,931 | $70,300 | 29.14 | $2,049 | -23.13% |
| 2023 | $157,553 | $70,300 | 37.91 | $2,665 | -13.21% |
| 2022 | $133,397 | $70,300 | 43.68 | $3,071 | -3.58% |
| 2021 | $128,500 | $70,300 | 45.3 | $3,185 | -5.07% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 The Crossing, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 The Crossing, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan County Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 3.58 |
| Sullivan Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 203 | 3.72 |
| Liberty Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 691 | 3.80 |
| St Peter's Regional School | NR | Private | PK-K | 33 | 3.98 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 203 | 3.72 |
| Liberty Middle School | 2 | Public | 5-8 | 529 | 4.42 |
| Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov | NR | Private | K-8 | 338 | 4.49 |
| Fallsburg Junior Senior High School | 2 | Public | 7-12 | 684 | 4.70 |
Nearest high schools