29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information
29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty |
| Zip code | 12754 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Liberty |
| Neighborhood | Liberty |
| Parcel ID | 35.A-1-31 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty
| Sale date | 04/20/2018 |
| Sale price | $32,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,490 |
Lot & Building Information for 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty
| Building sqft | 3,905 |
| Total sqft | 8,656 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 8.13 |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Frontage | 170 |
| Year built | 1989 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty
- • Improvements for 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty
29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1989 and has a total of 3,905 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty, NY 12754 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $461,100, the tax amount paid for 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty, NY 12754 is $10,490.
When was 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty, NY 12754 last sold and what was the last sale price?29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty, NY 12754 was last sold in 04/20/2018 for $32,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 8 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty
Access detailed property tax data for 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,490 |
| Market value | $1,226,700 |
| Assessed value | $461,100 |
Assessment History for 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,108,400 | $461,100 | 22.75 | $10,490 | -14.25% |
| 2024 | $934,157 | $461,100 | 26.53 | $12,233 | -24.31% |
| 2023 | $728,400 | $461,100 | 35.05 | $16,162 | -12.85% |
| 2022 | $640,417 | $461,100 | 40.22 | $18,545 | -3.48% |
| 2021 | $623,108 | $461,100 | 41.67 | $19,214 | -4.36% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 8,296 |
| Median age | 34.3 |
| Average household income | $94,089 |
| Family households | 67.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,686 |
| Owner occupied units | 53.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.94 |
| Median year structure built | 1968 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $303,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $189,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty
Here are the neighbors for 29-39 Chaffee Road, Liberty.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Hanofee Dr, Liberty | 1,276 | ||
| 7 Hanofee Dr, Liberty | 1,288 | ||
| 46 Loomis Village Rd, Liberty | 3,414 | 04/09/2021 | $190,000 |
| 374 Old Loomis Rd, Liberty | 2,232 | 01/02/2004 | $10 |
| 386 Old Loomis Rd, Liberty | 1,792 | 12/16/2021 | $305,000 |
| 39 Loomis Village Rd, Liberty | 1,874 | 10/06/2017 | $120,000 |
| 10 Hanofee Dr, Liberty | 2,612 | 02/11/2022 | $335,000 |