Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Upper Rd  »  97 Upper Rd

97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 68.B-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 05/06/1999
Sale price $136,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,904

Lot & Building Information for 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,492
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,492 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,400, the tax amount paid for 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $3,140.

When was 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 05/06/1999 for $136,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/1999 $136,000
03/05/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/1999 - D
05/06/1999 - R
Deed
03/05/1998 - D
03/11/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,141
Current property tax $2,904
Market value $395,300
Assessed value $134,400

Assessment History for 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $373,300 $134,400 23.37 $3,141 -6.03%
2024 $358,400 $134,400 24.87 $3,343 -12.46%
2023 $295,385 $134,400 28.41 $3,818 -15.12%
2022 $227,797 $134,400 33.47 $4,498 -1.30%
2021 $227,797 $134,400 33.91 $4,558 -2.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 97 Upper Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 3.80
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.48
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 4.63
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 4.74
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 5.14

Nearest middle schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.48
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 4.99
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 5.14
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 5.14
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 5.56

Nearest high schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.48
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 5.14