Sullivan County  »  33-37 Thomas Rd

33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville
Zip code 12785
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 70.A-4-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville

Sale date 08/02/2011
Sale price $25,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,943

Lot & Building Information for 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville

Building sqft 3,644
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7.882
Year built 1881
Year last altered 2011
Stories 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville

• • Improvements for 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785?

33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785 was built in 1881 and has a total of 3,644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $127,500, the tax amount paid for 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785 is $2,942.

When was 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785 was last sold in 08/02/2011 for $25,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2011 $25,000
03/16/2007 $163,000
01/16/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2011 - D
08/10/2011 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/16/2007 - D
04/02/2007 - R
Deed
01/16/2007 - D
04/02/2007 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
03/02/2006 - D
03/29/2006 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/04/1997 - D
12/09/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville

Access detailed property tax data for 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,943
Market value $375,000
Assessed value $127,500

Assessment History for 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $354,200 $127,500 23.08 $2,943 -11.03%
2024 $340,000 $127,500 25.94 $3,307 -13.88%
2023 $280,220 $127,500 30.12 $3,840 -20.06%
2022 $216,102 $127,500 37.68 $4,804 -3.41%
2021 $216,102 $127,500 39.01 $4,974 -2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33-37 Thomas Road, Westbrookville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 4.68
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 4.73
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 5.32
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 5.32
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 6.63

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 5.32
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 7.09
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 7.34
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 7.64
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 7.64

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 5.32