Sullivan County  »  100 Seymour Hirschman Rd

100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Sackett Lake
Parcel ID 41.B-1-1.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello

Sale date 05/28/2025
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,625

Lot & Building Information for 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello

Building sqft 14,020
Building class Special Schools and Institutions (614)
Acreage 9.34
Year built 1992
Year last altered 2023
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1992 and has a total of 14,020 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $520,300, the tax amount paid for 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello, NY 12701 is $10,624.

When was 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 05/28/2025 for $3,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2025 $3,500,000
06/27/2022 $1,845,000
10/21/2013 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/28/2025 - D
06/09/2025 - R
Deed
06/27/2022 - D
08/15/2022 - R
Deed
10/21/2013 - D
12/20/2013 - R
Deed
09/19/2002 - D
11/25/2002 - R
Deed
11/09/2000 - D
01/11/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,625
Market value $1,281,527
Assessed value $520,300

Assessment History for 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,156,222 $520,300 20.42 $10,625 +18.26%
2024 $800,000 $400,000 22.46 $8,984 -19.41%
2023 $645,161 $400,000 27.87 $11,148 -15.08%
2022 $555,556 $400,000 32.82 $13,128 -4.15%
2021 $536,913 $400,000 34.24 $13,696 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 100 Seymour Hirschman Road, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Forest Ln, Monticello 2,688 06/28/2007 $373,525
335 Starlight Rd, Monticello 3,847
935 Starlight Rd, Monticello 3,924 03/01/2000 $61,000
20 Marina Rd, Monticello 1,736 11/01/2006 $365,000
15 Forest Ln, Monticello 2,412 06/13/2017 $182,500
1 Forest Ln, Monticello 3,272 09/28/2006 $392,400
5 Forest Ln, Monticello 2,688 02/03/2020 $247,500
66 Forest Ln, Monticello 2,724 09/11/2014 $177,000
40 Forest Ln, Monticello 2,832
32 Forest Ln, Monticello 2,692 02/11/2011 $169,000
27 Marina Rd, Monticello 1,008 06/27/2025 $710,000
62 Forest Ln, Monticello 2,688 08/29/2016 $225,000
337 Starlight Rd, Monticello 2,014 06/04/2021 $588,000
941 Starlight Rd, Monticello 11,850 12/13/1997 $120,000
9 Forest Ln, Monticello 3,256 10/18/2006 $371,900
329 Starlight Rd, Monticello 2,256 09/15/2022 $999,999
907 Starlight Rd, Monticello 2,677 11/09/2023
72 Forest Ln, Monticello 2,408 10/30/2024 $37,641
299 Starlight Rd, Monticello 2,560 06/07/2022 $1,515,000
4 Marina Rd, Monticello 1,675 11/17/2021 $175,000