Sullivan County  »  12775  »  Timber Point Rd  »  10 Timber Point Rd

10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill, NY 12775 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill, NY 12775
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill
Zip code 12775
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 52.A-1-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill

Sale date 08/05/2020
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,530

Lot & Building Information for 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill

Building sqft 2,481
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Frontage 31
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill

• • Improvements for 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill, NY 12775?

10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill, NY 12775 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,481 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill, NY 12775 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $319,800, the tax amount paid for 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill, NY 12775 is $6,530.

When was 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill, NY 12775 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill, NY 12775 was last sold in 08/05/2020 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2020 $325,000
09/01/2004 $443,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/05/2020 - D
08/18/2020 - R
Deed
09/01/2004 - D
09/03/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill, NY 12775. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,530
Market value $787,685
Assessed value $319,800

Assessment History for 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $699,778 $314,900 20.42 $6,430 -9.08%
2024 $629,800 $314,900 22.46 $7,073 -19.41%
2023 $507,903 $314,900 27.87 $8,776 -15.08%
2022 $437,361 $314,900 32.82 $10,335 -4.15%
2021 $422,685 $314,900 34.24 $10,782 -5.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Timber Point Road, Rock Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 5.42
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 5.92
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 5.92
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 6.59
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 6.59

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 6.59
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 6.59
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 6.64
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 6.81
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 7.17

Nearest high schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 6.59
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 6.64
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 6.86
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 8.79