Sullivan County  »  12775  »  Chester St  »  4 Chester St

4 Chester Street, Rock Hill, NY 12775 Property Information

4 Chester Street, Rock Hill, NY 12775 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Chester Street, Rock Hill, NY 12775
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill
Zip code 12775
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 52.H-2-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill

Sale date 03/18/2014
Sale price $222,600
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,654

Lot & Building Information for 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill

Building sqft 1,752
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 91 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 91
Depth 130
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill

• • Improvements for 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill, NY 12775?

4 Chester Street, Rock Hill, NY 12775 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill, NY 12775 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $227,600, the tax amount paid for 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill, NY 12775 is $4,647.

When was 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill, NY 12775 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Chester Street, Rock Hill, NY 12775 was last sold in 03/18/2014 for $222,600.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2014 $222,600
10/17/2008 $135,051
11/08/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/18/2014 - D
05/01/2014 - R
Deed
10/17/2008 - D
10/30/2008 - R
Deed
11/08/2004 - D
11/08/2004 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill, NY 12775. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,648
Current property tax $3,654
Market value $560,591
Assessed value $227,600

Assessment History for 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $505,778 $227,600 20.42 $4,648 -9.08%
2024 $455,200 $227,600 22.46 $5,112 -19.41%
2023 $367,097 $227,600 27.87 $6,343 -1.34%
2022 $272,083 $195,900 32.82 $6,429 -4.15%
2021 $262,953 $195,900 34.24 $6,708 -5.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Chester Street, Rock Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 4.95
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 4.95
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 5.70
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 5.70
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 5.70

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 5.70
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 5.70
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 5.79
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 5.84
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 6.38

Nearest high schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 5.70
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 5.79
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 5.89