Sullivan County  »  12786  »  Crystal Lake Rd  »  297 Crystal Lake Rd

297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake, NY 12786 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake, NY 12786
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake
Zip code 12786
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 54.A-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake

Sale date 11/03/1995
Sale price $25,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake

Building sqft 2,654
Building class Special Schools and Institutions (614)
Acreage 5.15
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake

• • Improvements for 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake, NY 12786?

297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake, NY 12786 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,654 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake, NY 12786 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $289,000, the tax amount paid for 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake, NY 12786 is $4,719.

When was 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake, NY 12786 last sold and what was the last sale price?

297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake, NY 12786 was last sold in 11/03/1995 for $25,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/1995 $25,000

Title Documents for 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/1995 - D
04/25/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake, NY 12786. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,719
Current property tax $0
Market value $851,500
Assessed value $289,000

Assessment History for 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $781,100 $289,000 16.33 $4,719 -11.01%
2024 $735,400 $289,000 18.35 $5,303 -18.01%
2023 $574,553 $289,000 22.38 $6,468 -15.52%
2022 $498,300 $289,000 26.49 $7,656 -2.57%
2021 $498,300 $289,000 27.19 $7,858 -3.82%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 610
Median age 56.5
Average household income $100,264
Family households 73.2%
Occupied housing units 272
Owner occupied units 66.5%
Average number of people per household 2.17
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $175,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake

Here are the neighbors for 297 Crystal Lake Road, White Lake.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
447 Crystal Lake Rd, White Lake
546 Pine Grove Rd, Smallwood 03/01/2019 $75,000
261 Crystal Lake Rd, White Lake 1,766 08/22/2007 $12,000
6 Blueberry Point Rd, White Lake 2,180
317 Crystal Lake Rd, White Lake 1,656 02/05/2018 $170,000
41 Roslyn Ridge Rd, Bethel 1,612 10/03/2005 $266,000
465 Pucky Huddle Dr, Bethel 1,486
255 Crystal Lake Rd, White Lake 1,440 09/05/2024 $360,000
5 Indian Field Rd, Bethel 2,584
410 Dr Duggan Rd, Bethel
21 Roslyn Ridge Rd, Mongaup Valley 1,648 12/04/2020 $254,925