Sullivan County  »  12786  »  Sunset Pt  »  222 Sunset Pt

222 Sunset Point, White Lake, NY 12786 Property Information

222 Sunset Point, White Lake, NY 12786 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 Sunset Point, White Lake, NY 12786
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 Sunset Point, White Lake
Zip code 12786
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 55.E-1-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 Sunset Point, White Lake

Sale date 06/13/2023
Sale price $1,795,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,006

Lot & Building Information for 222 Sunset Point, White Lake

Building sqft 3,658
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 222 Sunset Point, White Lake

• • Improvements for 222 Sunset Point, White Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 Sunset Point, White Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 222 Sunset Point, White Lake, NY 12786?

222 Sunset Point, White Lake, NY 12786 was built in 2008 and has a total of 3,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 222 Sunset Point, White Lake, NY 12786 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $490,000, the tax amount paid for 222 Sunset Point, White Lake, NY 12786 is $9,006.

When was 222 Sunset Point, White Lake, NY 12786 last sold and what was the last sale price?

222 Sunset Point, White Lake, NY 12786 was last sold in 06/13/2023 for $1,795,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 Sunset Point, White Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 Sunset Point, White Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2023 $1,795,000
08/23/2018 $1,425,000
03/31/2016 $1,120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 222 Sunset Point, White Lake with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 222 Sunset Point, White Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2023 - D
07/10/2023 - R
Deed
08/23/2018 - D
08/28/2018 - R
Deed
03/31/2016 - D
04/13/2016 - R
Deed
06/17/2005 - D
06/23/2005 - R
Deed
03/10/2003 - D
03/13/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 Sunset Point, White Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 222 Sunset Point, White Lake, NY 12786. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,006
Market value $1,443,700
Assessed value $490,000

Assessment History for 222 Sunset Point, White Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 Sunset Point, White Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,324,300 $490,000 18.38 $9,006 -7.55%
2024 $1,246,800 $490,000 19.88 $9,741 -19.81%
2023 $974,155 $490,000 24.79 $12,147 -14.99%
2022 $844,800 $490,000 29.16 $14,288 -2.96%
2021 $844,800 $490,000 30.05 $14,725 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 Sunset Point, White Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 Sunset Point, White Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 8.68
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 9.35
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 9.70
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 9.70

Nearest middle schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 7.22
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 7.57
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 8.54
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 9.35

Nearest high schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 7.22
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 8.52