Sullivan County  »  12720  »  Chapin Trl  »  337 Chapin Trl

337 Chapin Trl, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

337 Chapin Trl, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

337 Chapin Trl, Bethel, NY 12720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel
Zip code 12720
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 55.E-2-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel

Sale date 08/31/2021
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,896

Lot & Building Information for 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel

Building sqft 2,095
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7.05
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel

• • Improvements for 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel, NY 12720?

337 Chapin Trl, Bethel, NY 12720 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,095 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel, NY 12720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $375,200, the tax amount paid for 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel, NY 12720 is $6,896.

When was 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel, NY 12720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

337 Chapin Trl, Bethel, NY 12720 was last sold in 08/31/2021 for $1,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2021 $1,250,000
07/23/2021 $1,250,000
07/20/2020 $725,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Deed
07/23/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Deed
07/20/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Deed
12/04/2018 - D
12/06/2018 - R
Deed
03/20/2008 - D
03/25/2008 - R
Deed
05/20/2005 - D
06/01/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel

Access detailed property tax data for 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,896
Market value $1,105,500
Assessed value $375,200

Assessment History for 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,014,100 $375,200 18.38 $6,896 -7.55%
2024 $954,700 $375,200 19.88 $7,459 -19.81%
2023 $745,924 $375,200 24.79 $9,301 -14.99%
2022 $646,900 $375,200 29.16 $10,941 -2.96%
2021 $646,900 $375,200 30.05 $11,275 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 337 Chapin Trl, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 7.08
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 7.97
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.10
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.10
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 9.11

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 6.94
Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 7.83
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 7.97
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 8.84
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 9.11

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 6.92
Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 7.83
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 7.97