Sullivan County  »  12723  »  River Rd  »  274 River Rd

274 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

274 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

274 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 274 River Road, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Neighborhood Callicoon
Parcel ID 11.A-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 274 River Road, Callicoon

Sale date 04/30/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,214

Lot & Building Information for 274 River Road, Callicoon

Building sqft 1,512
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.331
Lot dimensions 220 ft X 25 ft
Frontage 220
Depth 25
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 274 River Road, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 274 River Road, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 274 River Road, Callicoon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 274 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723?

274 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 274 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $333,500, the tax amount paid for 274 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 is $5,356.

When was 274 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

274 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 was last sold in 04/30/2021 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 274 River Road, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274 River Road, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2021 $10

Title Documents for 274 River Road, Callicoon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/2021 - D
05/12/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 274 River Road, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 274 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,356
Current property tax $5,214
Market value $680,612
Assessed value $333,500

Assessment History for 274 River Road, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274 River Road, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $667,000 $333,500 16.06 $5,356 -12.86%
2024 $575,000 $333,500 18.43 $6,146 -16.27%
2023 $485,200 $333,500 22.01 $7,340 -17.38%
2022 $376,836 $333,500 26.64 $8,884 -4.00%
2021 $358,602 $333,500 27.75 $9,255 -3.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274 River Road, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274 River Road, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 3.51
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 4.79
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 4.84
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 5.15
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 5.15

Nearest middle schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 3.51
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 4.79
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 4.84
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 5.15
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 7.29

Nearest high schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 3.51
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 4.79
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 4.84