141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake |
| Zip code | 12743 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Highland |
| Neighborhood | Highland Lake |
| Parcel ID | 4.C-1-4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake
| Building sqft | 1,344 |
| Total sqft | 2,536 |
| Building class | Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280) |
| Acreage | 60 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Slab/pier |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | No central |
| Fuel | None |
| Fireplaces | 2 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Eldred |
Other Property Data for 141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake
- • Improvements for 141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake
141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $356,700, the tax amount paid for 141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743 is $6,131.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake
Access detailed property tax data for 141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,132 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $648,545 |
| Assessed value | $356,700 |
Assessment History for 141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $673,019 | $356,700 | 17.19 | $6,132 | -11.35% |
| 2024 | $557,344 | $356,700 | 19.39 | $6,916 | -11.26% |
| 2023 | $495,417 | $356,700 | 21.85 | $7,794 | -15.21% |
| 2022 | $419,647 | $356,700 | 25.77 | $9,192 | -5.08% |
| 2021 | $387,717 | $356,700 | 27.15 | $9,684 | -0.55% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 141 Mud Pond Road, Highland Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 242 | 3.93 |
| Homestead School | NR | Private | K-2 | 0 | 5.02 |
| The Homestead School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 5.08 |
| The Homestead School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 5.08 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eldred Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 230 | 2.48 |
| The Homestead School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 5.08 |
| Robert J Kaiser Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 595 | 9.99 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|