New York City  »  11385  »  65th St  »  6828 65th St

68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68-28 65th Street
Secondary address 68-28 Garage 65th St
Neighborhood Ridgewood
Zip code 11385
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03633-0140

Sales & Tax Overview for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood

Purchase date 03/04/2021
Purchase price $990,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,117

Lot & Building Information for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood

Lot sqft 2,250
Lot dimensions 22.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,810
Building dimensions 16 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1915
Year last altered 2007
Frontage(s) 65 Street (narrow)
64 Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Fresh Pond Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5

Other Property Data for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 68-28 Garage 65th St, Ridgewood, NY 11385

About 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385?

68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,810 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,000, the tax amount paid for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is $6,117. For the next year, the tax amount for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is estimated at $6,117.

When was 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 last sold and what was the last sale price?

68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was last sold in 03/04/2021 for $990,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Find out who owns 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2021 $990,000
12/20/2007 $650,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/30/2021 - D
04/05/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021033001028001)
03/16/2021 - D
04/05/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021033100227001)
03/04/2021 - D
03/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021031200662002)
03/04/2021 - D
03/15/2021 - R
Deed
(2021031200662001)
07/20/2020 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020081900806001)
12/02/2016 - R Release of Federal Lien
(2016120101495001)
06/06/2016 - D
07/22/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016061700597001)
02/23/2012 - D
03/15/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012030700319001)
12/11/2009 - D
01/04/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009122800415001)
12/20/2007 - D
12/28/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007122400146001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,117
Estimated property tax: $6,117
Tax assessor's market value: $1,000,000
Assessed value: $60,000

Assessment History for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,000,000 $60,000 $30,828 19.843% $6,117 $6,117 +0.68%
2024/25 $898,000 $53,880 $30,250 20.085% $6,076 $6,076 +5.79%
2023/24 $942,000 $56,520 $28,594 20.085% $5,743 $5,743 +4.83%
2022/23 $878,000 $52,680 $26,976 20.309% $5,479 $5,479 +6.84%
2021/22 $797,000 $47,820 $25,690 19.963% $5,128 $5,128 -5.15%

Permits for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood

The complete history of permits filed for 68-28 65th Street, Ridgewood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Ridgewood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ridgewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ridgewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$664,434
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$934
33.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 62nd St & 67th Ave at SE Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 0.165
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Fresh Pond Rd/Catalpa Av
Line B13
Distance (miles) 0.18

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 91 Richard Arkwright 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 804 0.46
P.S. 91 Richard Arkwright 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 804 0.46
P.S. 88 Seneca 5 No Public PK, K-5 662 0.21
P.S. 88 Seneca 5 No Public PK, K-5 662 0.21