New York City  »  11226  »  E 28th St  »  227 E 28th St

227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

Also known as: 2801 Cortelyou Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11226

Also known as: 2801 Cortelyou Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11226

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 East 28th Street
Secondary address 2801-2805 Cortelyou Rd
Neighborhood Flatbush
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05172-0067

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/29/2017
Purchase price $690,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,963

Lot & Building Information for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,170
Lot dimensions 33.75 ft x 34.18 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,160
Building dimensions 35 ft x 20 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2007
Frontage(s) East 28 Street (narrow)
Cortelyou Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Beverley Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 17

Other Property Data for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2801-2805 Cortelyou Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11226

About 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,200, the tax amount paid for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is $9,554. For the next year, the tax amount for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is estimated at $9,963.

When was 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was last sold in 03/29/2017 for $690,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2017 $690,000

Title Documents for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/29/2017 - D
04/07/2017 - R
Deed
(2017033100647001)
08/31/2015 - D
09/23/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015083100694001)
11/17/2008 - D
11/17/2008 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2008111700689001)
11/17/2008 - D
11/26/2008 - R
Certificate
(2008111700635001)
11/20/2007 - D
02/06/2008 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2008020600413001)
11/20/2007 - D
02/06/2008 - R
Easement
(2008020600387001)
02/22/2006 - D
04/17/2006 - R
Declaration
(2006022301185002)
02/20/2006 - D
04/17/2006 - R
Declaration
(2006022301185004)
02/20/2006 - D
04/17/2006 - R
Easement
(2006022301185003)
02/20/2006 - D
04/17/2006 - R
Easement
(2006022301185001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,555
Estimated property tax: $9,963
Tax assessor's market value: $1,020,000
Assessed value: $61,200

Assessment History for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,020,000 $61,200 $48,152 19.843% $9,555 $9,555 +4.14%
2024/25 $975,000 $58,500 $45,679 20.085% $9,175 $9,175 +4.18%
2023/24 $975,000 $58,500 $43,846 20.085% $8,806 $8,806 +30.51%
2022/23 $798,000 $47,880 $33,226 20.309% $6,748 $6,748 +2.44%
2021/22 $742,000 $44,520 $32,994 19.963% $6,587 $6,587 +0.07%

Permits for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/14/2019 Alteration
10/26/2006 New building
10/26/2006 New building
11/09/2005 Alteration type 3
11/04/2005 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 227 East 28th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$710,000
47.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$724
-2.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Beverly Rd at SW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.084
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rogers Av/Beverley Rd
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.084

Schools

Nearest elementary schools