New York City  »  11234  »  Veterans Ave  »  7007 Veterans Ave

7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7007 Veterans Avenue
Neighborhood Bergen Beach
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08411-0150

Sales & Tax Overview for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/07/2022
Purchase price $999,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,139

Lot & Building Information for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,029
Lot dimensions 36.93 ft x 122.16 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,044
Building dimensions 20.44 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Year built 2011
Frontage(s) Veterans Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18

Other Property Data for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 2011 and has a total of 2,044 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,180, the tax amount paid for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $8,139. For the next year, the tax amount for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $8,139.

When was 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 01/07/2022 for $999,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2022 $999,000

Title Documents for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/07/2022 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022011400594002)
01/07/2022 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Deed
(2022011400594001)
01/04/2022 - D
02/28/2023 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2023022800305002)
01/04/2022 - D
02/28/2023 - R
Certificate
(2023022800305001)
07/05/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Easement
(2020080300570001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,139
Estimated property tax: $8,139
Tax assessor's market value: $803,000
Assessed value: $48,180

Assessment History for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $803,000 $48,180 $41,017 19.843% $8,139 $8,139 -0.46%
2024/25 $768,000 $46,080 $40,710 20.085% $8,177 $8,177 +6.00%
2023/24 $800,000 $48,000 $38,406 20.085% $7,714 $7,714 +4.83%
2022/23 $738,000 $44,280 $36,232 20.309% $7,358 $7,358 +7.83%
2021/22 $569,683 $34,181 $34,181 19.963% $6,824 $6,824 -6.29%

Permits for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/04/2020 Alteration
08/16/2016 Alteration type 3
08/16/2016 Alteration type 3
08/16/2016 Alteration type 3
01/17/2008 Alteration type 3
01/17/2008 Alteration type 3
01/17/2008 Alteration type 3
03/15/2007 New building
03/15/2007 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 7007 Veterans Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bergen Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bergen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bergen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,244,025
65.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
-3.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner