New York City  »  11207  »  Van Siclen Ave  »  79 Van Siclen Ave

79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Van Siclen Avenue
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03933-0002

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/30/2008
Purchase price $679,250
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,415

Lot & Building Information for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,966
Lot dimensions 19.59 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,111
Building dimensions 19.59 ft x 53 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2006
Frontage(s) Van Siclen Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5

Other Property Data for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 2006 and has a total of 3,111 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,880, the tax amount paid for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $8,415. For the next year, the tax amount for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $8,415.

When was 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold?

79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 09/27/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2008 $679,250

Title Documents for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2025 - D
05/12/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025050900168001)
09/27/2024 - D
10/07/2024 - R
Deed
(2024100400640002)
02/05/2021 - D
04/08/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021031001492001)
11/29/2019 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020012700155007)
11/29/2019 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020012700155006)
11/29/2019 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Deed
(2020012700155001)
10/25/2019 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020012700155005)
10/25/2019 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020012700155004)
10/25/2019 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020012700155003)
10/25/2019 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020012700155002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,415
Estimated property tax: $8,415
Tax assessor's market value: $1,048,000
Assessed value: $62,880

Assessment History for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,048,000 $62,880 $42,408 19.843% $8,415 $8,415 -0.46%
2024/25 $962,000 $57,720 $42,090 20.085% $8,454 $8,454 +6.00%
2023/24 $850,000 $51,000 $39,708 20.085% $7,975 $7,975 +29.15%
2022/23 $754,000 $45,240 $30,406 20.309% $7,608 $6,175 -12.47%
2021/22 $589,000 $35,340 $35,340 19.963% $7,055 $7,055 -10.36%

Permits for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 79 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Siclen
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.046
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Atlantic Av/Hendrix St
Line Q24
Distance (miles) 0.135

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 290 Juan Morel Campos 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 354 0.11
P.S. 290 Juan Morel Campos 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 354 0.11
P.S. 89 Cypress Hills 3 No Public PK, K-8 474 0.26