New York City  »  11436  »  116th Ave  »  14216 116th Ave

142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 Property Information

142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142-16 116th Avenue
Secondary address 142-16 Gar 116th Ave
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11436
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12000-0107

Sales & Tax Overview for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica

Purchase date 12/02/2024
Purchase price $100
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,752

Lot & Building Information for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 2,156
Lot dimensions 21.56 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,064
Building dimensions 14 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, msnry garage
Year built 2007
Frontage(s) 116 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 12

Other Property Data for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 142-16 Gar 116th Ave, Jamaica, NY 11436

About 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436?

142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 was built in 2007 and has a total of 1,064 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,420, the tax amount paid for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 is $4,487. For the next year, the tax amount for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 is estimated at $4,752.

When was 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436 was last sold in 12/02/2024 for $100.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436
Find out who owns 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2024 $100
01/25/2008 $463,500
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2025 - D
10/02/2025 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2025100100523001)
12/02/2024 - D
12/16/2024 - R
Deed
(2024120500493001)
05/20/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2021070800847001)
10/24/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2019102901256001)
08/09/2018 - D
08/23/2018 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2018082200615001)
07/02/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018071600964002)
07/02/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018071600964001)
06/22/2016 - D
08/05/2016 - R
Memorandum of Contract
(2016071800047001)
04/30/2016 - D
05/11/2016 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2016050901284002)
08/06/2014 - D
08/20/2014 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2014081301028001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,488
Estimated property tax: $4,752
Tax assessor's market value: $707,000
Assessed value: $42,420

Assessment History for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $707,000 $42,420 $22,617 19.843% $4,488 $4,488 +4.72%
2024/25 $625,000 $37,500 $21,337 20.085% $4,286 $4,286 +5.99%
2023/24 $662,000 $39,720 $20,131 20.085% $4,043 $4,043 -0.25%
2022/23 $591,000 $35,460 $19,958 20.309% $4,053 $4,053 +1.74%
2021/22 $558,000 $33,480 $19,958 19.963% $3,984 $3,984 +0.44%

Permits for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$640,000
4.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$577
7.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lefferts Blvd & Liberty Ave at SW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 1.365
View subway map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 123 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 522 0.24
P.S. 123 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 522 0.24
St. Clement Pope School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
St. Clement Pope School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 13 9 No Charter K-4 466 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Hawtree Creek Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 390 0.97
Jhs 226 Virgil I Grisson 5 Yes Public 6-8 789 0.97
St. Clement Pope School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Omega Psi Phi Fraternity School NR No Private 0 0.45
Neo-Elite Village Day School NR No Private PK, K-9 0 0.72

Nearest high schools

Queens Transition Center NR No Public 9-12 372 0.24
Omega Psi Phi Fraternity School NR No Private 0 0.45
Al-Ihsan Academy NR No Private PK-12 508 0.74
High School for Law Enforcement and Public Safety 3 No Public 9-12 451 0.91
Voyages Prep-South Queens 2 No Public 9, 12 223 0.94

Neighbors for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 142-16 116th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11436.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
113-57 Springfield Blvd, Queens Village 2,086 12/13/2022
119-08 179th St, Jamaica 1,590 06/05/2009
134-07 135th Ave, South Ozone Park 1,980 09/09/2015 $625,000
135-45 126th St, South Ozone Park 1,536 11/01/2022
109-34 156th St, Jamaica 2,120 04/25/2017
109-40 A 156th St, Jamaica 2,040 08/21/2015 $503,000
117-68 127th St, South Ozone Park 1,305 02/24/2023 $802,000
218-14 100th Ave, Queens Village 2,116 11/27/2023
109-44 156th St, Jamaica 2,040 07/14/2021
109-38 156th St, Jamaica 2,120 11/12/2008 $525,000
133-30 129th St, South Ozone Park 1,792 12/23/2024 $875,000
153-20 109th Dr, Jamaica 2,095 08/31/2009 $450,000
118-91 Riverton St, Saint Albans 1,940 10/28/2009 $455,800
124-06 116th Ave, South Ozone Park 1,892 03/17/2017 $499,000
130-26 150th St, Jamaica 2,220
109-36 156th St, Jamaica 2,120 02/24/2009 $519,750
109-46 156th St, Jamaica 1,998 08/06/2014 $486,720
150-47 124th St, South Ozone Park 1,783 02/19/2024
133-17 121st St, South Ozone Park 1,900 03/31/2022 $810,000
104-65 Springfield Blvd, Queens Village 1,842 03/28/2023 $620,000