New York City  »  10310  »  South St  »  12 South St

12 South Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 South Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 South Street
Neighborhood West Brighton
Zip code 10310
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00179-0040

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 South Street, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,271

Lot & Building Information for 12 South Street, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 3,220
Lot dimensions 35 ft x 92 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,640
Building dimensions 18 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2007
Frontage(s) South Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Cary Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 12 South Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1

Other Property Data for 12 South Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 12 South Street, Staten Island, NY 10310, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 12 South Street, Staten Island, NY 10310, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 12 South Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 South Street, Staten Island, NY 10310?

12 South Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 was built in 2007 and has a total of 1,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 South Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,040, the tax amount paid for 12 South Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 is $5,923. For the next year, the tax amount for 12 South Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 is estimated at $6,271.

When was 12 South Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 last sold?

12 South Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 was last sold in 10/28/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 12 South Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 12 South Street, Staten Island, NY 10310
Find out who owns 12 South Street, Staten Island, NY 10310.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 12 South Street, Staten Island, NY 10310
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 South Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 South Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 South Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
07/19/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
12/11/2020 - R Other
(Consolidation, extension, and modification agreement)
09/25/2020 - D
12/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/04/2019 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
10/28/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Deed
10/28/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/28/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Deed
12/13/2013 - D
11/03/2014 - R
Mortgage
(Other)
11/23/2010 - D
06/07/2011 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 South Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 12 South Street, Staten Island, NY 10310. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,923
Estimated property tax: $6,271
Tax assessor's market value: $534,000
Assessed value: $32,040

Assessment History for 12 South Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 South Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $534,000 $32,040 $29,851 19.843% $5,923 $5,923 +4.72%
2024/25 $569,000 $34,140 $28,162 20.085% $5,656 $5,656 +6.00%
2023/24 $652,000 $39,120 $26,568 20.085% $5,336 $5,336 -1.10%
2022/23 $530,000 $31,800 $26,568 20.309% $5,396 $5,396 +2.62%
2021/22 $439,000 $26,340 $26,340 19.963% $5,258 $5,258 +0.44%

Permits for 12 South Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 12 South Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/29/2022 Alteration
09/19/2022 Alteration type 2
09/03/2019 Alteration
12/27/2006 New building
04/19/1991 Pre-bis building notice
Unlock the complete permit history for 12 South Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

West Brighton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Brighton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in West Brighton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$835,000
12.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$355
-18% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 2.103
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cary Av/N Burgher Av
Line S44
Distance (miles) 0.041

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 45 John Tyler 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 797 0.51
P.S. 45 John Tyler 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 797 0.51
Sacred Heart School NR No Private PK-8 275 0.04
Sacred Heart School NR No Private PK-8 275 0.04
P.S. 18 John G Whittier 4 No Public PK, K-5 364 0.25

Nearest middle schools

Is 27 Anning S Prall 5 Yes Public 6-8 952 0.39
Sacred Heart School NR No Private PK-8 275 0.04
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel-St Benedicta School NR No Private PK-8 155 0.56
Blessed Sacrament School NR No Private PK, K-8 469 0.71
Is 61 William A Morris 4 No Public 6-8 932 0.89

Nearest high schools

Susan E Wagner High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 2,916 2.55
Yeshiva Tifereth Torah NR No Private 9-12 0 0.36
St Peters Boys High School NR No Private 9-12 466 0.93
Notre Dame Academy High School NR No Private 9-12 438 1.41
Port Richmond High School 3 No Public 9-12 1,693 1.46

Neighbors for 12 South Street, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 12 South Street, Staten Island, NY 10310.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
190 Norway Ave, Staten Island 1,200 03/11/2022 $625,000
316 N Burgher Ave, Staten Island 1,928
320 N Burgher Ave, Staten Island 1,498
154 Taylor St, Staten Island 1,893
709 Jewett Ave, Staten Island 4,169 03/06/2012
2288 Victory Blvd, Staten Island 1,066
107 Broadway, Staten Island 2,040 08/20/2018
148 Dubois Ave, Staten Island 4,092 07/02/2014
58 Foch Ave, Staten Island 2,520 05/27/2022 $1,180,000
277 York Ave, Staten Island 1,191 06/08/2022 $499,999
2286 Victory Blvd, Staten Island 1,066 03/10/2022 $625,000
145 Linwood Ave, Staten Island 2,520 02/26/2025 $1,200,000
40 Ohio Pl, Staten Island 3,571 12/11/2025
819 Nugent Ave, Staten Island 1,800 05/15/2008
252 Maine Ave, Staten Island 3,420 06/26/2023 $1,080,000
37 Creston Pl, Staten Island 3,040 01/09/2022 $1,016,722
44 Ohio Pl, Staten Island 3,571 02/23/2016
217 Dubois Ave, Staten Island 1,200 01/30/2024 $272,000
33 Cambria St, Staten Island 2,184 10/20/2020 $950,000
149 Linwood Ave, Staten Island 2,520 09/30/2010 $650,000