Bronx  »  10455  »  Jackson Ave  »  494 Jackson Ave

494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 494 Jackson Avenue
Neighborhood Mott Haven
Zip code 10455
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02579-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 09/20/2018
Purchase price $565,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,142

Lot & Building Information for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 3,134
Lot dimensions 80 ft x 39.5 ft
Property type Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7)
Building sqft 14,492
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 2019
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 16
Regulated units
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 7
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.72 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

How many sq. ft. does 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) located at 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 has a total of 14,492 square feet and a current price per square foot of $38.

What is the year built & the current market value of 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455?

494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 was built in 2019 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,068,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455
Find out who owns 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2018 $565,000

Title Documents for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2026 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2026041500745001)
12/30/2021 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2021122001628003)
10/12/2021 - D
12/30/2021 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2021122001628002)
10/12/2021 - D
12/30/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021122001628001)
09/28/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021091800094006)
08/31/2021 - D
09/28/2021 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021091800094005)
08/31/2021 - D
09/28/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021091800094004)
08/31/2021 - D
09/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021091800094003)
08/27/2021 - D
09/22/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021091800096001)
08/27/2021 - D
09/28/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021091800094002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,142
Estimated property tax: $1,142
Tax assessor's market value: $2,068,000
Assessed value: $930,600
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,068,000 $930,600 $9,183 12.439% $107,887 $1,142 -0.49%
2024/25 $1,987,000 $894,150 $9,183 12.5% $102,542 $1,148 -0.02%
2023/24 $1,878,000 $845,100 $9,183 12.502% $97,595 $1,148 +1.92%
2022/23 $1,863,000 $838,350 $9,183 12.267% $92,094 $1,126 -98.73%
2021/22 $1,841,000 $828,450 $722,209 12.235% $88,362 $88,362 +3976.82%

Permits for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/09/2020 Alteration
10/01/2020 Alteration
06/03/2020 Alteration
03/09/2020 Alteration
02/26/2020 Alteration
02/12/2020 Alteration
12/26/2019 Alteration
12/19/2019 Alteration
05/01/2019 Alteration type 2
02/20/2019 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$332
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$294
0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$292
-1.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Southern Blvd & St Mary's St at NW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.252
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 149 St/Jackson Av
Line BX17
Distance (miles) 0.092

Neighbors for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 494 Jackson Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455.