New York City  »  10455  »  E 147th St  »  834 E 147th St

834 East 147th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

834 East 147th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

834 East 147th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 834 East 147th Street
Neighborhood Mott Haven
Zip code 10455
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02600-0049

Sales & Tax Overview for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 05/09/2024
Purchase price $900,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,328

Lot & Building Information for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 2,052
Building dimensions 19 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) East 147 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Southern Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 7
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.65 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx, NY 10455, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx, NY 10455, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 834 East 147th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx, NY 10455?

834 East 147th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 834 East 147th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,020, the tax amount paid for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 is $2,324. For the next year, the tax amount for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 is estimated at $2,328.

When was 834 East 147th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 last sold and what was the last sale price?

834 East 147th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 was last sold in 05/09/2024 for $900,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx, NY 10455
Find out who owns 834 East 147th Street, Bronx, NY 10455.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx, NY 10455
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2024 $900,000

Title Documents for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/10/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025031000325002)
03/04/2025 - D
03/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025031000325001)
05/16/2024 - R UCC3 Termination
(2024051300832009)
05/16/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024051300832008)
05/09/2024 - D
05/24/2024 - R
NYS Real Estate Transfer Tax
(2024052300111001)
05/09/2024 - D
05/16/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024051300832007)
05/09/2024 - D
05/16/2024 - R
Deed
(2024051300832004)
05/07/2024 - D
05/16/2024 - R
Declaration
(2024051300832006)
06/01/2023 - D
06/05/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023060101232001)
01/23/2015 - D
01/30/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015012400009001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx, NY 10455. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,324
Estimated property tax: $2,328
Tax assessor's market value: $917,000
Assessed value: $55,020

Assessment History for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $917,000 $55,020 $11,712 19.843% $2,324 $2,324 +460.88%
2024/25 $879,000 $52,740 $2,063 20.085% $2,331 $414 +22.80%
2023/24 $803,000 $48,180 $1,680 20.085% $2,202 $337 +8.95%
2022/23 $675,000 $40,500 $1,525 20.309% $2,102 $310 +2.89%
2021/22 $548,000 $32,880 $1,510 19.963% $1,952 $301 -10.61%

Permits for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/20/2026 Full demolition
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Mott Haven Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mott Haven so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Mott Haven and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$750,000
Median Price/Sqft
$269
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Southern Blvd & 149th St at SE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.133
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 149 St/Prospect Av
Line BX19
Distance (miles) 0.148

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 25 Bilingual School 5 No Public PK, K-5 443 0.16
P.S. 25 Bilingual School 5 No Public PK, K-5 443 0.16
Neighborhood Charter School Bronx 9 No Charter K-3 344 0.19
DREAM CHARTER SCHOOL MOTT HAVEN 9 No Charter K-3, 6 354 0.19
UNIVERSITY PREP CHARTER MS 7 No Charter 5-8 398 0.20

Nearest middle schools

UNIVERSITY PREP CHARTER MS 7 No Charter 5-8 398 0.20
AMERICAN DREAM CHARTER SCHOOL 4 No Charter 6-12 602 0.22
P.S. 5 Port Morris 4 No Public PK, K-8 608 0.26
St. Anselm School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.41
Academic Leadership Charter School 9 No Charter K-8 455 0.41

Nearest high schools

Hero High School 3 No Public 9-12 675 0.08
Mott Haven Community High School 2 No Public 10-12 239 0.08
Jm Rapport School For Career Development NR No Public 9-12 357 0.20
AMERICAN DREAM CHARTER SCHOOL 4 No Charter 6-12 602 0.22
Urban Dove Team Charter School Ii NR No Charter 10-12 315 0.38

Neighbors for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 834 East 147th Street, Bronx, NY 10455.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
436 Timpson Pl, Bronx 11/20/2025
830 E 147th St, Bronx 4,839 04/09/2026 $8,770,831
875 E 145th St, Bronx 17,419 11/08/2002
432 Timpson Pl, Bronx 11/20/2025
434 Timpson Pl, Bronx 11/20/2025
440 Timpson Pl, Bronx 11/20/2025
442 Timpson Pl, Bronx 2,511 10/22/2021 $900,000
438 Timpson Pl, Bronx 11/20/2025
863 E 141st St, Bronx 144,000 01/31/2005 $1
461 Timpson Pl, Bronx 16,000 07/16/2021 $4,700,000
430 Southern Blvd, Bronx 186,000 05/18/2009
330 Bruckner Blvd, Bronx 222,600 10/01/2011
458 Southern Blvd, Bronx 1,560 05/15/2015 $2,250,000
825 E 141st St, Bronx 235,000 02/24/2025
881 E 141st St, Bronx 12,500 09/03/2008
1040 E 149th St, Bronx 7,480 03/31/2023 $73,500,000
836 E 147th St, Bronx 2,052 05/09/2024 $1,250,000
829 E 144th St, Bronx 10,992 11/20/2025
444 Timpson Pl, Bronx 2,550 07/31/2020
476 Timpson Pl, Bronx 20,209 02/06/2006 $700,000