New York City  »  10456  »  3rd Ave  »  3394 3rd Ave

3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3394 3rd Avenue
Neighborhood Morrisania
Zip code 10456
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02608-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 06/16/2025
Purchase price $820,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,041

Lot & Building Information for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,925
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 77 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 3,340
Building dimensions 25 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1901
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.39 Miles
Closest fire station 0.13 Miles

Other Property Data for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx

How many sq. ft. does 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 has a total of 3,340 square feet and a current price per square foot of $245.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456?

3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 was built in 1901 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $724,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456
Find out who owns 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2025 $820,000
06/09/2005 $292,500
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/22/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025063000089007)
06/17/2025 - D
08/22/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025063000089006)
06/16/2025 - D
08/22/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025063000089005)
06/16/2025 - D
08/22/2025 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2025063000089004)
06/16/2025 - D
08/22/2025 - R
Deed
(2025063000089001)
06/06/2025 - D
08/22/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025063000089003)
06/06/2025 - D
08/22/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025063000089002)
10/11/2024 - D
11/01/2024 - R
Court Order
(2024102900816001)
05/31/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Court Order
(2022061400725001)
06/30/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2021070600540003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,870
Estimated property tax: $3,041
Tax assessor's market value: $724,000
Assessed value: $43,440

Assessment History for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $724,000 $43,440 $14,464 19.843% $2,870 $2,870 +4.73%
2024/25 $642,000 $38,520 $13,645 20.085% $2,741 $2,741 +5.99%
2023/24 $650,000 $39,000 $12,874 20.085% $2,586 $2,586 -0.43%
2022/23 $596,000 $35,760 $12,787 20.309% $2,597 $2,597 +1.84%
2021/22 $510,000 $30,600 $12,775 19.963% $2,550 $2,550 +0.53%

Permits for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/12/2019 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Prospect Ave & 160th St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.608
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 3 Av/E 166 St
Line BX15
Distance (miles) 0.03

Neighbors for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 3394 3rd Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3400 3rd Ave, Bronx 15,750 04/25/2008 $509,125
3416 3rd Ave, Bronx 10,850 08/28/2019 $13,971,105
3380 3rd Ave, Bronx 22,190 11/23/1994
1051 Boston Rd, Bronx 76,400 05/11/2023 $10,408,044
3396 3rd Ave, Bronx 3,740 04/12/2019 $80,000
1109 Franklin Ave, Bronx 24,750 06/27/2013 $3,935,383
1005 Boston Rd, Bronx 3,221 12/12/2006 $660,000
1077 Boston Rd, Bronx 37,818 05/11/2023 $10,408,044
1007 Boston Rd, Bronx 3,166 05/05/2009 $450,000
1015 Boston Rd, Bronx 7,708
1129 Fulton Ave, Bronx 11/30/1977
3374 3rd Ave, Bronx 19,105 03/01/2016 $4,049,865
3398 3rd Ave, Bronx 1,696 01/23/2017 $355,000
3414 3rd Ave, Bronx 10,850 08/28/2019 $13,971,105
1127 Fulton Ave, Bronx 5,360
1001 Boston Rd, Bronx 1,627 01/22/2020
1003 Boston Rd, Bronx 3,000 04/10/2019
1033 Boston Rd, Bronx 49,900 06/21/2005 $2