New York City  »  10456  »  Franklin Ave  »  1207 Franklin Ave

1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1207 Franklin Avenue
Neighborhood Morrisania
Zip code 10456
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02611-0040

Sales & Tax Overview for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 03/02/2016
Purchase price $275,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,404

Lot & Building Information for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,916
Lot dimensions 17.08 ft x 112.17 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Frontage(s) Franklin Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 168 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.61 Miles
Closest fire station 0.19 Miles

Other Property Data for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx

What is the market value of 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456?

The current market value is $124,000.

Ownership Information for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456
Find out who owns 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2016 $275,000
04/25/2007 $480,000
05/31/2006 $145,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/13/2018 - D
08/14/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018081301198001)
03/22/2016 - D
04/12/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016032300426002)
03/22/2016 - D
04/12/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016032300426001)
03/02/2016 - D
03/17/2016 - R
Deed
(2016030400328001)
02/26/2016 - D
03/17/2016 - R
Assign/Term of Contract/Bid
(2016030400328002)
09/02/2015 - D
09/29/2015 - R
Memorandum of Contract
(2015092400988001)
12/31/2014 - D
05/12/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015050501254001)
05/15/2009 - D
05/27/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009051900471001)
02/07/2008 - D
02/20/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008021300543001)
08/08/2007 - D
04/09/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015040700099001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,476
Estimated property tax: $1,404
Tax assessor's market value: $124,000
Assessed value: $7,440

Assessment History for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $124,000 $7,440 $7,440 19.843% $1,476 $1,476 -5.76%
2024/25 $130,000 $7,800 $7,800 20.085% $1,567 $1,567 -5.11%
2023/24 $137,000 $8,220 $8,220 20.085% $1,651 $1,651 +0.36%
2022/23 $135,000 $8,100 $8,100 20.309% $1,645 $1,645 -3.29%
2021/22 $142,000 $8,520 $8,520 19.963% $1,701 $1,701 -9.59%

Permits for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/19/2017 Full demolition
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Morrisania Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morrisania so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morrisania and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$166,215
-71.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
-6.9% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Southern Blvd & Freeman St at SW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.637
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 168 St/Fulton Av
Line BX35
Distance (miles) 0.044

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 63 Author S Academy 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 412 0.13
P.S. 63 Author S Academy 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 412 0.13
South Bronx Classical Charter Iii 9 No Charter K-8 500 0.11
Harriet Tubman Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 565 0.17
P.S. 132 Garrett A Morgan 4 No Public PK, K-5 378 0.20

Nearest middle schools

New Covenant Christian Middle and High School NR No Private 6-12 0 0.09
South Bronx Classical Charter Iii 9 No Charter K-8 500 0.11
Mott Hall Charter School 3 No Charter 6-8 228 0.13
Harriet Tubman Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 565 0.17
Is 219 New Venture School 3 No Public 6-8 247 0.25

Nearest high schools

School For Excellence 2 No Public 9-12 101 0.20
High School for Violin and Dance 2 No Public 9-12 130 0.20
Morris Academy For Collaborative Studies 4 No Public 9-12 435 0.20
Bronx International High School 3 No Public 9-12 324 0.20

Neighbors for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1207 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1230 Fulton Ave, Bronx 9,504 11/08/2018
1238 Fulton Ave, Bronx 1,827 06/18/2015 $313,950
1276 Fulton Ave, Bronx 331,624
1209 Franklin Ave, Bronx 03/15/2016 $450,000
1217 Franklin Ave, Bronx 5,014 03/26/1971
1210 Fulton Ave, Bronx 03/13/2014 $700,000
1212 Fulton Ave, Bronx 07/02/1996
1189 Franklin Ave, Bronx 06/04/1996
1185 Franklin Ave, Bronx 08/08/1978
1236 Fulton Ave, Bronx 08/27/1979
1193 Franklin Ave, Bronx 06/04/1996
575 E 168th St, Bronx 9,856 08/25/2000
1211 Franklin Ave, Bronx 08/28/2017 $703,102
580 E 168th St, Bronx 02/17/2016 $520,000
1206 Fulton Ave, Bronx 09/04/2002
1232 Fulton Ave, Bronx 6,838 06/11/2024 $2,100,000
1204 Fulton Ave, Bronx 09/04/2002
1234 Fulton Ave, Bronx 6,192 11/08/2018 $1,250,000
578 E 168th St, Bronx 02/05/2016 $625,000
1202 Fulton Ave, Bronx 09/04/2002