1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information
1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1198 Franklin Avenue |
| Secondary address | 1198 Garage Franklin Ave |
| Neighborhood | Morrisania |
| Zip code | 10456 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 02614-0013 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $2,557 |
Lot & Building Information for 1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sq. ft. | 8,953 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Three Families (C0)
|
| Building sqft | 2,324 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 4 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1913 |
| Frontage(s) | Franklin Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Boston Road |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 9 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.60 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.20 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1198 Garage Franklin Ave, Bronx, NY 10456
- 1198 Rear A Franklin Ave, Bronx, NY 10456
- 1198 Rear B Franklin Ave, Bronx, NY 10456
About 1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx
1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 was built in 1913 and has a total of 2,324 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $58,920, the tax amount paid for 1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 is $2,397. For the next year, the tax amount for 1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 is estimated at $2,557.
When was 1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 last sold?1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 was last sold in 03/19/2024.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $2,397 |
| Estimated property tax: | $2,557 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $982,000 |
| Assessed value: | $58,920 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $982,000 | $58,920 | $12,081 | 19.843% | $2,679 | $2,397 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $824,000 | $49,440 | $11,398 | 20.085% | $2,558 | $2,289 | +0.53% |
| 2023/24 | $939,000 | $56,340 | $11,338 | 20.085% | $2,558 | $2,277 | +0.29% |
| 2022/23 | $789,000 | $47,340 | $11,180 | 20.309% | $2,567 | $2,271 | +8.48% |
| 2021/22 | $778,000 | $46,680 | $10,486 | 19.963% | $2,381 | $2,093 | +1.06% |
Permits for 1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 1198 Franklin Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Morrisania Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morrisania so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morrisania and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Intervale Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 2-5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.613 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|