Nassau County  »  11801  »  Terrace Pl  »  8 Terrace Pl

8 Terrace Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

8 Terrace Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Terrace Place, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-62-145

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville

Sale date 09/16/2005
Sale price $629,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,260

Lot & Building Information for 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville

Building sqft 2,518
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.162
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville, NY 11801?

8 Terrace Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,518 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $638, the tax amount paid for 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $14,939.

When was 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold?

8 Terrace Place, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 11/21/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2005 $629,000

Title Documents for 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/21/2025 - D
12/16/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
12/17/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/16/2005 - D
11/21/2005 - R
Deed
05/16/2005 - D
05/27/2005 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,939
Current property tax $14,260
Tax class
Market value $638,000
Assessed value $638
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $658,000 $658 2275.276 $14,971 -5.80%
2024 $684,000 $656 2422.784 $15,893 -11.69%
2023 $707,000 $707 2545.581 $17,997 -7.05%
2022 $684,000 $684 2830.865 $19,363 -14.57%
2021 $695,000 $695 3261.318 $22,666 +80.29%

Permits for 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Terrace Place, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.24
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.30
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.30
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.52
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.52

Nearest middle schools

St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.30
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.52
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.59
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.62