New York City  »  10455  »  Eagle Ave  »  653 Eagle Ave

653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 653 Eagle Avenue
Neighborhood Woodstock
Zip code 10455
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02617-0078

Sales & Tax Overview for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 06/24/2015
Purchase price $480,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,129

Lot & Building Information for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 3,052
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 122.08 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 3,000
Building dimensions 25 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 2004
Frontage(s) Eagle Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street St Anns Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 7
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.35 Miles
Closest fire station 0.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455?

653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,380, the tax amount paid for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 is $7,668. For the next year, the tax amount for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 is estimated at $8,129.

When was 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 last sold and what was the last sale price?

653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 was last sold in 06/24/2015 for $480,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455
Find out who owns 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2015 $480,000
04/29/2005 $313,000
11/18/2003 $14
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/2023 - D
12/01/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023112901110001)
07/29/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021090300773003)
07/29/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021090300773001)
05/04/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021090300773002)
01/17/2017 - D
01/26/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017012501025001)
07/16/2015 - D
07/30/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015071601475001)
06/30/2015 - D
08/06/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015072400008001)
06/24/2015 - D
07/13/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015062900201002)
06/24/2015 - D
07/13/2015 - R
Deed
(2015062900201001)
07/20/2005 - D
10/11/2005 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2005080801184005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,669
Estimated property tax: $8,129
Tax assessor's market value: $873,000
Assessed value: $52,380

Assessment History for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $873,000 $52,380 $38,648 19.843% $7,669 $7,669 +4.72%
2024/25 $960,000 $57,600 $36,461 20.085% $7,323 $7,323 +8.51%
2023/24 $890,000 $53,400 $33,601 20.085% $7,323 $6,749 +10.53%
2022/23 $881,000 $52,860 $30,065 20.309% $7,238 $6,106 +14.77%
2021/22 $715,000 $42,900 $26,647 19.963% $6,815 $5,320 +11.57%

Permits for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/31/2005 New building
12/15/2004 New building
02/10/2004 New building
01/16/2004 Alteration type 3
01/16/2004 Alteration type 3
07/11/2003 New building
07/11/2003 New building
05/27/1993 Full demolition
05/27/1993 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 653 Eagle Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Woodstock Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Woodstock so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Woodstock and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$166,215
-57.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$413
13% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jackson Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5