273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters |
| Zip code | 11718 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 8-2-30 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters
| Sale date | 08/25/2020 |
| Sale price | $615,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,407 |
Lot & Building Information for 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters
| Building sqft | 1,369 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
| Year built | 1900 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Bay Shore |
Other Property Data for 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters
- • Improvements for 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters
273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,369 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $38,200, the tax amount paid for 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 is $11,406.
When was 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 last sold?273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718 was last sold in 01/28/2025.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters
Access detailed property tax data for 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, NY 11718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,407 |
| Market value | $538,028 |
| Assessed value | $38,200 |
Assessment History for 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $538,028 | $38,200 | 28.657 | $10,947 | +4.53% |
| 2023-2024 | $524,725 | $38,200 | 27.416 | $10,473 | -0.20% |
| 2022-2023 | $461,353 | $38,200 | 27.472 | $10,494 | +2.97% |
| 2021-2022 | $400,323 | $37,150 | 27.433 | $10,191 | +2.98% |
| 2020-2021 | $382,990 | $37,150 | 26.639 | $9,896 | -24.00% |
Permits for 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters
The complete history of permits filed for 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 273 Windsor Avenue, Brightwaters to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Country School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 469 | 0.82 |
| Gardiner Manor School | 4 | Public | 3-5 | 702 | 0.83 |
| St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 176 | 1.04 |
| Fifth Avenue School | NR | Public | K-2 | 383 | 1.08 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|