Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Burchell Ave  »  25 Burchell Ave

25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 366-3-107

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore

Sale date 03/27/2013
Sale price $171,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,850

Lot & Building Information for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.2
Units 2

Other Property Data for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore

What is the assessed value of 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,200, the tax amount paid for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $9,849.

When was 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 03/27/2013 for $171,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2013 $171,500
03/27/2012 $402,714
07/19/2002 $178,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/27/2013 - D
04/11/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/28/2012 - D
03/20/2013 - R
Deed
03/27/2012 - D
07/05/2012 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
07/19/2002 - D
08/13/2002 - R
Deed
06/09/1993 - D
07/07/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,850
Market value $453,522
Assessed value $32,200

Assessment History for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $453,522 $32,200 29.299 $9,434 +4.40%
2023-2024 $442,307 $32,200 28.063 $9,036 -0.15%
2022-2023 $388,888 $32,200 28.104 $9,049 +0.31%
2021-2022 $346,982 $32,200 28.016 $9,021 +2.87%
2020-2021 $331,959 $32,200 27.234 $8,769 -23.68%

Permits for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fifth Avenue School NR Public K-2 383 0.43
Brook Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-2 400 0.64
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.93
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.93
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 0.97

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.93
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 0.95
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.66
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 1.89
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 2.32

Nearest high schools

Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 0.32
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 1.68
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 2.96
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 3.06
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 3.21

Neighbors for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 25 Burchell Avenue, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Oakland St, Brentwood 1,268 08/24/2021 $435,000
1450 Pine Acres Blvd, Bay Shore 1,086 07/28/2023 $560,000
36 Plum Pl, Islip 2,310 12/22/2021 $695,000
1598 N Thompson Dr, Bay Shore 1,021 06/29/2020
2 Bud CT, Hauppauge 2,211 01/08/2020 $475,000
21 2nd Ave, Bay Shore 11/01/2022 $380,000
257 3rd Ave, Bay Shore 06/25/1993 $121,990
77 Owens St, Brentwood 01/09/2007 $410,000
36 Berkshire Dr, Hauppauge 10/14/2016 $530,000
45 Snedecor Ave, Bayport 08/18/1999 $195,000
31 Whalen CT, Brentwood 03/20/2023
120 Sunrise Ave, Sayville 05/24/1993
1327 Boston Ave, Bay Shore 1,150 03/03/2017 $348,000
8 White St, Brentwood 07/28/2025
52 Richard Ave, Islip Terrace 10/15/2019
351 W 3rd St, West Islip 05/04/2018
4 Michele Ln, Brentwood 1,868 09/23/2021 $410,000
32 Bayview Dr, Oakdale 05/18/2018
5 Rose St, Sayville 07/02/1993 $118,000
70 Lincoln Ave, Islip Terrace 02/24/2021