Suffolk County  »  11769  »  Forbes St  »  22 Forbes St

22 Forbes Street, Oakdale, NY 11769 Property Information

22 Forbes Street, Oakdale, NY 11769 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Forbes Street, Oakdale, NY 11769
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale
Zip code 11769
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 325-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale

Sale date 11/22/2024
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,582

Lot & Building Information for 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09

Other Property Data for 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale

• • Improvements for 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale

What is the assessed value of 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale, NY 11769 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,400, the tax amount paid for 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale, NY 11769 is $3,581.

When was 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale, NY 11769 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Forbes Street, Oakdale, NY 11769 was last sold in 11/22/2024 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2024 $350,000
06/17/2022 $310,000
11/08/2005 $145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/2024 - D
12/09/2024 - R
Deed
06/17/2022 - D
08/26/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/08/2005 - D
01/03/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/08/1993 - D
10/27/1993 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale, NY 11769. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,582
Market value $174,648
Assessed value $12,400

Assessment History for 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $174,648 $12,400 27.581 $3,420 +4.79%
2023-2024 $170,330 $12,400 26.321 $3,264 +1.30%
2022-2023 $149,758 $12,400 25.984 $3,222 +0.86%
2021-2022 $133,621 $12,400 25.763 $3,195 +2.14%
2020-2021 $127,835 $12,400 25.224 $3,128 +4.15%

Permits for 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Forbes Street, Oakdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 0.78
Idle Hour Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 190 0.96
Idle Hour Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 190 0.96
Sycamore Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 382 1.41
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 1.72

Nearest middle schools

Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 0.56
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 0.78
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 2.18