Suffolk County  »  11751  »  Ferndale Blvd  »  85 Ferndale Blvd

85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 320-2-94

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip

Sale date 01/13/2021
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,637

Lot & Building Information for 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip

Building sqft 1,190
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1923

Other Property Data for 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip

• • Improvements for 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip, NY 11751?

85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip, NY 11751 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,190 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip, NY 11751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,700, the tax amount paid for 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip, NY 11751 is $10,637.

When was 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip, NY 11751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip, NY 11751 was last sold in 01/13/2021 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2021 $440,000
09/24/2004 $337,000
07/16/2001 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Deed
09/24/2004 - D
10/13/2004 - R
Deed
02/25/2003 - D
05/05/2003 - R
Deed
07/16/2001 - D
07/30/2001 - R
Deed
05/25/1995 - D
06/05/1995 - R
Deed
10/14/1993 - D
12/02/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,637
Market value $474,648
Assessed value $33,700

Assessment History for 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $474,648 $33,700 30.486 $10,274 +3.73%
2023-2024 $462,912 $33,700 29.39 $9,904 +1.68%
2022-2023 $407,005 $33,700 28.904 $9,741 +0.07%
2021-2022 $363,146 $33,700 28.884 $9,734 +3.07%
2020-2021 $347,423 $33,700 28.023 $9,444 -26.94%

Permits for 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Ferndale Boulevard, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wing Elementary School NR Public K-1 379 0.32
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.85
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.85
Commack Road Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 397 0.96
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK-1 61 1.25

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.85
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.27
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 1.30
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.98
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 2.54