Suffolk County  »  11795  »  Cedar Point Dr  »  46 Cedar Point Dr

46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip, NY 11795
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip
Zip code 11795
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 483-2-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip

Sale date 09/30/2021
Sale price $899,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,000

Lot & Building Information for 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip

Building sqft 2,965
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1969

Other Property Data for 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip

• • Improvements for 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip, NY 11795?

46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip, NY 11795 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,965 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip, NY 11795 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,600, the tax amount paid for 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip, NY 11795 is $18,999.

When was 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip, NY 11795 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip, NY 11795 was last sold in 09/30/2021 for $899,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2021 $899,000
09/27/2012 $567,000
08/15/2007 $715,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2021 - D
12/06/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/27/2012 - D
10/05/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/15/2007 - D
08/28/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
02/05/1996 - D
02/09/1996 - R
Deed
12/06/1993 - D
12/10/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip, NY 11795. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,000
Market value $923,944
Assessed value $65,600

Assessment History for 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $923,944 $65,600 27.624 $18,121 +3.86%
2023-2024 $901,099 $65,600 26.598 $17,448 +1.06%
2022-2023 $792,270 $65,600 26.319 $17,265 +0.07%
2021-2022 $706,896 $65,600 26.301 $17,253 +2.12%
2020-2021 $676,289 $65,600 25.754 $16,895 -23.63%

Permits for 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Cedar Point Drive, West Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 410 0.39
Bayview Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 410 0.39
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 0.52

Nearest middle schools

The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 0.52
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.44
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 1.48