Suffolk County  »  11788  »  Ridgefield Rd  »  317 Ridgefield Rd

317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 23-1-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge

Sale date 04/12/2002
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,927

Lot & Building Information for 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5

Other Property Data for 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge

What is the assessed value of 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,000, the tax amount paid for 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 is $12,476.

When was 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 last sold and what was the last sale price?

317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was last sold in 04/12/2002 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2002 $325,000

Title Documents for 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2002 - D
05/02/2002 - R
Deed
04/05/1994 - D
04/19/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,477
Current property tax $11,927
Market value $802,816
Assessed value $57,000

Assessment History for 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $815,492 $57,900 20.782 $12,033 +4.46%
2023-2024 $795,330 $57,900 19.895 $11,519 -0.88%
2022-2023 $699,275 $57,900 20.071 $11,621 +1.19%
2021-2022 $623,922 $57,900 19.834 $11,484 +2.28%
2020-2021 $596,907 $57,900 19.392 $11,228 -20.28%

Permits for 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 317 Ridgefield Road, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bretton Woods Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 512 1.22
Bretton Woods Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 512 1.22
Northeast Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 942 1.42
Pines Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 1.45
Pines Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 1.73
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 1.73
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 1.75
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.17