Suffolk County  »  11706  »  W Bay Shore Rd  »  15 W Bay Shore Rd

15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 286-3-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore

Property tax $7,931

Lot & Building Information for 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19

Other Property Data for 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore

What is the assessed value of 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,800, the tax amount paid for 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $7,931.

When was 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold?

15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 07/10/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2024 - R Deed
04/29/1994 - D
05/11/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,931
Market value $476,056
Assessed value $33,800

Assessment History for 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $476,056 $33,800 22.743 $7,687 +4.85%
2023-2024 $464,286 $33,800 21.691 $7,332 -0.19%
2022-2023 $408,213 $33,800 21.733 $7,346 +2.00%
2021-2022 $364,225 $33,800 21.306 $7,201 +1.39%
2020-2021 $348,454 $33,800 21.013 $7,102 +4.58%

Permits for 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.82
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.82
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 0.92
Bay Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 236 0.92
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 0.55
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.94
West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 1.18
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 1.62
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.86

Nearest high schools

North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.67
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 2.36
Deer Park High School 7 Public 9-12 1,314 2.50
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 2.68

Neighbors for 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 15 West Bay Shore Road, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Voorhis Dr, Brentwood 04/29/1994 $124,000
63 Betsy Dr, West Sayville 03/04/2005
5 Cannon Dr, Holbrook 01/02/2011 $340,000
68 S Montgomery Ave, Bay Shore 07/19/1999
22 Laurel Dr, Sayville 1,719 10/20/2020 $469,000
201 N Springmeadow Dr, Holbrook 06/08/2016 $265,000
53 Meadow Brook Dr, Brentwood 05/19/2003 $298,000
135 Hilltop Dr, Brentwood 04/25/1994 $97,000
384 Boulder St, Ronkonkoma 1,633 05/12/2017 $338,500
56 Washington St, Sayville 01/19/1996 $175,285
200 G Springmeadow Dr, Holbrook 1,313 04/03/2017 $262,500
34 Eisenhower Ave, Brentwood 880 11/24/2021 $380,000
24 Amfer CT, Bay Shore 1,763 07/29/2019 $369,900
806 W Bay Dr, West Islip 04/25/1994
251 Terry Rd, Sayville 2,746 08/30/2021 $730,000
80 Saxton Ave, Sayville 09/01/2016 $499,000
222 Brook St, Oakdale 06/12/1993
24 Pace Dr S, West Islip 04/29/1994 $260,000
44 3rd St, West Sayville 10/20/2020 $440,000
679 Swindon Row, Sayville 06/27/1997 $234,000