Suffolk County  »  11717  »  Brentwood Rd  »  1738 Brentwood Rd

1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood, NY 11717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood
Zip code 11717
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 160-2-70

Sales & Tax Overview for 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood

Sale date 11/30/2021
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,473

Lot & Building Information for 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood

Building class Restaurants (421)
Acreage 0.75

Other Property Data for 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood

• • Improvements for 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood

What is the market value of 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood, NY 11717?

The current market value is $902,817.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2021 $550,000
04/28/2005 $61,500
01/31/2000 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2021 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/10/2006 - D
03/30/2006 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
04/28/2005 - D
05/18/2005 - R
Deed
01/31/2000 - D
02/16/2000 - R
Deed
12/29/1993 - D
06/01/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood

Access detailed property tax data for 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood, NY 11717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,473
Market value $902,817
Assessed value $64,100

Assessment History for 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $902,817 $64,100 23.349 $14,967 -13.12%
2023-2024 $880,495 $64,100 26.876 $17,228 -3.91%
2022-2023 $774,155 $64,100 27.969 $17,928 -41.36%
2021-2022 $1,067,888 $99,100 30.851 $30,573 -2.12%
2020-2021 $1,021,649 $99,100 31.519 $31,235 +3.37%

Permits for 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood

The complete history of permits filed for 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood

Here are the neighbors for 1738 Brentwood Road, Brentwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
673 Alwick Ave, West Islip 03/22/2009
66 Serene Pl, Hauppauge 1,071 10/18/2019 $450,000
1533 Louis Kossuth Ave, Bohemia 2,182 12/15/2017 $540,000
1175 Patricia Ave, West Islip 05/22/2019 $10
41 Frederick St, Bohemia 11/01/2006 $430,000
495 Michigan St, Ronkonkoma 1,824 12/01/2017 $295,000
20 Chapel Hill Dr, Brentwood 11/10/2014
79 Pequot Ln, East Islip 1,008 05/09/2019 $372,500
52 Voorhis Dr, Brentwood 06/11/2002
41 Walton St, Brentwood 03/26/2025
257 Deer Rd, Ronkonkoma 07/27/2007 $300,000