Suffolk County  »  11730  »  W Madison St  »  41 W Madison St

41 West Madison Street, East Islip, NY 11730 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 West Madison Street, East Islip, NY 11730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 West Madison Street, East Islip
Zip code 11730
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 321-3-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip

Sale date 10/06/2006
Sale price $371,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,051

Lot & Building Information for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip

• • Improvements for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 West Madison Street, East Islip

What is the assessed value of 41 West Madison Street, East Islip, NY 11730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,600, the tax amount paid for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip, NY 11730 is $8,834.

When was 41 West Madison Street, East Islip, NY 11730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 West Madison Street, East Islip, NY 11730 was last sold in 10/06/2006 for $371,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2006 $371,000
04/22/2005 $398,000
05/15/1995 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2006 - D
10/20/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/22/2005 - D
06/20/2005 - R
Deed
01/21/2002 - D
02/23/2002 - R
Deed
05/15/1995 - D
06/05/1995 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip, NY 11730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,834
Current property tax $8,051
Market value $445,070
Assessed value $31,600

Assessment History for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $445,070 $31,600 26.849 $8,484 +2.69%
2023-2024 $434,066 $31,600 26.145 $8,262 +0.84%
2022-2023 $381,643 $31,600 25.927 $8,193 -0.72%
2021-2022 $340,518 $31,600 26.114 $8,252 +2.36%
2020-2021 $325,773 $31,600 25.513 $8,062 -20.34%

Permits for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.68
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.68
Wing Elementary School NR Public K-1 379 0.74
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK-1 61 0.84
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK-1 61 0.84

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 0.68
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 1.01
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.58
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 2.38
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 2.95

Nearest high schools

East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 1.07
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 1.53
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 3.09
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 3.38
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 3.62

Neighbors for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip

Here are the neighbors for 41 West Madison Street, East Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Carey St, East Islip 1,260 11/04/2021 $510,000
15 Marvin Ln, Islip 1,452 07/12/2018 $410,000
504 Spur Dr N, Bay Shore 10/25/2000 $194,000
43 Jefferson Ave, Brentwood 08/25/2022
1591 5th Ave, Bay Shore 7,601 02/21/2018 $1,375,000
185 Hancock St, Brentwood 04/23/2024 $668,000
15 Woodhull Ln, Sayville 09/17/2010
581 Middle Rd, Bayport 06/17/2010
83 Tahlulah Ln, West Islip 06/01/1995 $350,000
176 Front Ave, Brentwood 01/17/2024 $625,000
76 Garfield Ave, Sayville 1,568 04/03/2023 $648,500
82 Maple St, Sayville 1,901 12/11/2017 $505,000
34 Wantagh Ave S, East Islip 01/12/1995
83 Morris St, Brentwood 02/17/2006
52 Patton St, Brentwood 04/20/2007 $272,950
16 Massachusetts Ave, Bay Shore 09/06/2006
174 Greenbelt Pkwy, Holbrook 05/22/1995 $157,000
148 Front Ave, Brentwood 1,442 11/16/2018 $380,000
1358 Chicago Ave, Bay Shore 05/24/1995 $118,000
1362 E Forks Rd, Bay Shore 09/07/2005 $396,550