Suffolk County  »  11788  »  Wenwood Rd  »  2 Wenwood Rd

2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 24-1-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge

Sale date 01/31/2013
Sale price $469,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,599

Lot & Building Information for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43

Other Property Data for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge

What is the assessed value of 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 is $12,148.

When was 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was last sold in 01/31/2013 for $469,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2013 $469,500
06/23/1995 $230,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2013 - D
02/26/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/23/1995 - D
07/06/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,148
Current property tax $11,599
Market value $781,691
Assessed value $55,500

Assessment History for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $781,691 $55,500 20.782 $11,534 +4.46%
2023-2024 $762,362 $55,500 19.895 $11,042 -0.88%
2022-2023 $670,290 $55,500 20.071 $11,139 +1.19%
2021-2022 $598,060 $55,500 19.834 $11,008 +2.28%
2020-2021 $572,165 $55,500 19.392 $10,763 -20.28%

Permits for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bretton Woods Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 512 0.28
Bretton Woods Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 512 0.28
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 1.09
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 1.09
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 0.90
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 1.09
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 224 1.09
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.19
Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 1.47

Nearest high schools

Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 0.69
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.19
Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 1.20
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 2.39
Developmental Disabilities Institute NR Private 222 2.49

Neighbors for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge

Here are the neighbors for 2 Wenwood Road, Hauppauge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
260 Floral Park St, Islip Terrace 2,112 07/29/2021 $550,000
115 Clayton St, Central Islip 1,514 09/01/2021
246 Beaverdam Rd, Islip Terrace 08/24/2016 $385,000
16 Leeside Dr, Great River 07/11/2001 $350,000
69 Floral Park St, Islip Terrace 1,948 11/15/2022 $1
936 Chester Rd, Sayville 2,392 11/09/2017 $560,000
766 Durham Rd, Sayville 06/26/2008 $640,000
532 Montauk Hwy, West Islip 05/10/1996
67 Lincoln Dr, Oakdale 1,522 03/01/2021 $460,000
9 Irish Ln, East Islip 2,560 04/08/2025
707 Johnson Ave, Ronkonkoma 03/11/2015 $263,500
1422 Ackerson Blvd, Bay Shore 12/04/2023 $570,000
15 Nicoll Ave, Central Islip 11/25/2015 $1
895 Greenbelt Pkwy W, Holbrook 1,951 12/29/2021
11 Pilgrim Rd, Brentwood 06/04/1998 $66,676
44 Fairlawn Dr, Central Islip 07/31/2003 $244,900
20 Arbell Dr, Brentwood 1,176 03/02/2025
243 W 3rd St, West Islip 06/28/1995 $162,000
370 Lowell Rd, Sayville 1,577 01/27/2021 $554,000
924 Greenlawn Ave, Islip Terrace 3,027 05/19/2020 $385,000