Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Chris Matt CT  »  23 Chris Matt CT

23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 341-2-87.6

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore

Sale date 06/06/2007
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,236

Lot & Building Information for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2

Other Property Data for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore

What is the assessed value of 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,000, the tax amount paid for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $12,235.

When was 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 06/06/2007 for $425,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2007 $425,000
09/01/1995 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2007 - D
06/21/2007 - R
Deed
09/01/1995 - D
09/18/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,236
Market value $563,381
Assessed value $40,000

Assessment History for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $563,381 $40,000 29.299 $11,720 +4.40%
2023-2024 $549,451 $40,000 28.063 $11,225 -0.15%
2022-2023 $483,092 $40,000 28.104 $11,242 +0.31%
2021-2022 $431,034 $40,000 28.016 $11,206 +2.87%
2020-2021 $412,371 $40,000 27.234 $10,894 -23.68%

Permits for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brook Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-2 400 0.13
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.42
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.42
Fifth Avenue School NR Public K-2 383 0.62
Mary G Clarkson School NR Public K-2 446 0.91

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.42
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 0.57
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.35
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,033 2.39
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 2.42

Nearest high schools

Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 0.32
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 1.35
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 2.82
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.82
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 3.49

Neighbors for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 23 Chris Matt Court, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 W Lakeland St, Bay Shore 02/13/2004
12 Arctic St, Bay Shore 09/06/1995 $79,600
182 Front Ave, Brentwood 1,216 02/27/2024
1902 Jackson Ave, West Islip 1,651 05/20/2022 $10
98 Merritt St, West Islip 07/09/2014 $410,000
1382 Hiram Ave, Holbrook 11/30/2005
15 Harrison Ave, East Islip 08/18/1995 $152,000
358 Silva St, Holbrook 09/02/2010
27 Roderick Rd, West Islip 09/07/1995 $133,500
66 Rocket Dr, Islip Terrace 08/18/1995 $148,000
4 Biltmore Avenueext, Oakdale 2,140 01/30/2024 $1,850,000
46 Nassau St, Islip Terrace 10/04/2001 $208,000
27 Budenos Dr, Sayville 06/29/2004 $465,000
55 Carlough Rd, Bohemia 02/25/2019
29 Schooner Walk, Ocean Beach 2,819 10/01/2020
31 Bogel Rd, Bayport 09/18/2024 $350,000
75 Feller Dr, Central Islip 828 07/06/2018 $224,000
3 Holly Dr W, Sayville 10/24/2016 $529,000
1130 Reilly St, Bay Shore 1,268 03/12/2020 $342,000
7 Holly Rd, Oakdale 11/30/2005 $470,000