Suffolk County  »  11741  »  Leonard St  »  185 Leonard St

185 Leonard Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

185 Leonard Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Leonard Street, Holbrook, NY 11741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook
Zip code 11741
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 151-1-17.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook

Sale date 06/25/2018
Sale price $261,900
Arm's length
Property tax $8,885

Lot & Building Information for 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook

Building sqft 1,107
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1985

Other Property Data for 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook

• • Improvements for 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook, NY 11741?

185 Leonard Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,107 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,500, the tax amount paid for 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 is $8,885.

When was 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

185 Leonard Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 was last sold in 06/25/2018 for $261,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2018 $261,900
11/10/2016 $438,131
01/22/2007 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/2018 - D
09/20/2018 - R
Deed
(Warranty)
11/10/2016 - D
12/08/2016 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
01/22/2007 - D
03/02/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
07/09/2002 - D
07/09/2002 - R
Deed
06/15/1998 - D
06/15/1998 - R
Deed
09/21/1995 - D
09/26/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook, NY 11741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,885
Market value $485,915
Assessed value $34,500

Assessment History for 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $485,915 $34,500 24.765 $8,544 +3.95%
2023-2024 $473,901 $34,500 23.824 $8,219 +0.05%
2022-2023 $416,667 $34,500 23.811 $8,215 -2.59%
2021-2022 $371,767 $34,500 24.444 $8,433 +2.56%
2020-2021 $355,670 $34,500 23.835 $8,223 +8.31%

Permits for 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Leonard Street, Holbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grundy Avenue School 5 Public K-5 470 0.28
Merrimac School 7 Public K-5 336 0.60
Tamarac Elementary School 7 Public K-5 443 1.96
John Pearl Elementary School 6 Public K-5 189 2.09
Sunrise Drive Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 2.12

Nearest middle schools

Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 1.09
Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 2.13
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.40
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 2.69