Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Maple St  »  933 Maple St

933 Maple Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

933 Maple Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

933 Maple Street, Bohemia, NY 11716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 933 Maple Street, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 234-1-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia

Sale date 12/12/2024
Sale price $541,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,012

Lot & Building Information for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia

Building sqft 796
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1936

Other Property Data for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 933 Maple Street, Bohemia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia, NY 11716?

933 Maple Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 was built in 1936 and has a total of 796 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 933 Maple Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,200, the tax amount paid for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 is $9,012.

When was 933 Maple Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 last sold and what was the last sale price?

933 Maple Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 was last sold in 12/12/2024 for $541,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2024 $541,000
03/23/2022 $435,000
11/09/1995 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2024 - D
01/31/2025 - R
Deed
03/23/2022 - D
04/19/2022 - R
Deed
(Executor)
11/09/1995 - D
11/21/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,012
Market value $439,436
Assessed value $31,200

Assessment History for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $425,352 $30,200 27.581 $8,329 +4.79%
2023-2024 $414,836 $30,200 26.321 $7,949 +1.30%
2022-2023 $364,734 $30,200 25.984 $7,847 +0.86%
2021-2022 $325,431 $30,200 25.763 $7,780 +2.14%
2020-2021 $311,340 $30,200 25.224 $7,618 +4.15%

Permits for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Pearl Elementary School 6 Public K-5 189 0.36
Sycamore Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 382 0.62
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 0.96
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 0.96
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 1.52

Nearest middle schools

Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 1.13
Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 1.57
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.80
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 2.39
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 2.39

Nearest high schools

Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.80
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.02
Sayville High School 9 Public 9-12 880 2.16
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 3.14
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 3.92

Neighbors for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia

Here are the neighbors for 933 Maple Street, Bohemia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1181 Terry Rd, Ronkonkoma 11/10/1995
87 Greenwood Rd, Bay Shore 2,100 10/21/2020 $445,000
9 Loraine St, Brentwood 11/10/1995 $118,000
348 Brentwood Pkwy, Brentwood 12/23/2024
1392 N Windsor Ave, Bay Shore 04/05/2005
159 Reynolds Rd, West Islip 06/08/2022 $565,000
70-74 W Main St, East Islip 03/28/2024
225 Vanderbilt Ave, Brentwood 10/09/2021
320 Paumanake Ave, West Islip 11/07/1995 $170,000
1626 N Thompson Dr, Bay Shore 1,454 10/23/2020
3 Percy Williams Dr, East Islip 11/28/2022 $830,000
8 Baymens CT, Sayville 1,118 05/27/2022 $510,000
12 W Spruce St, Islip 1,144 09/30/2020 $445,000
11 Howells Rd, Bay Shore 09/27/2006 $365,000
25 Sunset Dr, Sayville 4,307 12/14/2018 $800,000
204 N 6th St, Ronkonkoma 11/06/1995 $107,000
203 A Springmeadow Dr, Holbrook 11/06/1995 $102,000
55 Garretson Ave, Islip 05/06/2009 $296,800
14 Clarke St, Brentwood 08/16/2012
814 Maine Ave, Bay Shore 05/05/2003 $280,000