Suffolk County  »  11722  »  McGowan Ln  »  24 McGowan Ln

24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 77-4-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip

Sale date 01/23/2019
Sale price $163,800
Arm's length
Property tax $8,199

Lot & Building Information for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip

Building sqft 1,102
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1950

Other Property Data for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip, NY 11722?

24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip, NY 11722 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,102 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $26,900, the tax amount paid for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $8,199.

When was 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip, NY 11722 last sold?

24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip, NY 11722 was last sold in 11/14/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2019 $163,800
07/19/2018 $10
03/28/2018 $408,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2024 - D
12/26/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/22/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Deed
01/23/2019 - D
03/14/2019 - R
Deed
07/19/2018 - D
08/30/2018 - R
Deed
(Quitclaim)
03/28/2018 - D
05/21/2018 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
01/04/2008 - D
01/16/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/21/2004 - D
09/27/2004 - R
Deed
06/30/2004 - D
08/25/2004 - R
Deed
06/30/2004 - D
07/21/2004 - R
Deed
11/17/1995 - D
11/24/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,199
Market value $378,873
Assessed value $26,900

Assessment History for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $378,873 $26,900 29.569 $7,954 +5.71%
2023-2024 $369,505 $26,900 27.973 $7,525 -1.12%
2022-2023 $324,879 $26,900 28.29 $7,610 +0.97%
2021-2022 $289,871 $26,900 28.019 $7,537 -2.89%
2020-2021 $277,320 $26,900 28.854 $7,762 +3.66%

Permits for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.41
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.41
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 0.90
Cordello Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-6 507 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 0.99
East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 1.57
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.79
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 2.02

Nearest high schools

Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 0.27
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.79
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 1.83
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.29
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 2.81

Neighbors for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip

Here are the neighbors for 24 McGowan Lane, Central Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1785 Lakeland Ave, Ronkonkoma 6,612 04/24/2024
232 Suydam Ln, Bayport 09/27/1995 $265,000
96 Adams Ave, Brentwood 1,530 08/05/2017
77 Glenmore Ave, Central Islip 04/18/2008
68 Wisconsin Ave, Bay Shore 08/05/2024 $676,000
36 Tyler Ave, West Sayville 1,896 03/17/2026 $790,000
83 Heyward St, Brentwood 1,934 09/09/2022 $520,000
253 Wurz St, Brentwood 06/16/2015
5 Bradley St, Brentwood 04/04/2022
987 Islip Ave, Central Islip 1,896 08/14/2017 $329,600
854 Bohemia Pkwy, Bohemia 11/13/1995 $118,000
3 Amfer CT, Bay Shore 1,814 10/08/2025 $450,000
1024 Carll Dr, Bay Shore 10/23/1995 $93,000
1610 Ocean Ave, Bohemia 15,215 10/06/1998 $525,000
29 Thrush Dr, Brentwood 04/26/2000
46 Gladstone Ave, West Islip 06/09/2023 $750,000
39 Grant Ave, Brentwood 2,144 12/04/2020
1046 Merriam Rd, Bay Shore 10/22/1999
124 N Clinton Ave, Bay Shore 2,112 07/21/2017 $174,000
79 Norman Dr, Bohemia 1,386 10/30/2018 $385,000