Suffolk County  »  11788  »  Town Line Rd  »  400 Town Line Rd

400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 3-1-4.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

Sale date 11/20/2018
Sale price $3,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $112,018

Lot & Building Information for 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

Building sqft 21,317
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 2.14
Year built 1985
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

How many sq. ft. does 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 has a total of 21,317 square feet and a current price per square foot of $171.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788?

400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,159,155.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 22 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2018 $3,650,000
12/15/1995 $1,600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/20/2018 - D
12/04/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/15/1995 - D
12/26/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $112,018
Market value $5,159,155
Assessed value $366,300

Assessment History for 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $5,159,155 $366,300 29.121 $106,670 +4.10%
2023-2024 $5,031,594 $366,300 27.974 $102,469 +3.64%
2022-2023 $4,423,913 $366,300 26.992 $98,872 -1.81%
2021-2022 $3,947,199 $366,300 27.489 $100,692 +2.31%
2020-2021 $3,776,289 $366,300 26.869 $98,421 +10.46%

Permits for 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,374
Median age 42.7
Average household income $182,104
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 5,613
Owner occupied units 83.2%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $656,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $649,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge

Here are the neighbors for 400 Town Line Road, Hauppauge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Kenwood Dr, Bohemia 08/08/2007 $460,000
1610 Manatuck Blvd, Bay Shore 1,888 05/17/2023 $440,000
120 Valley Stream St, Islip Terrace 1,512 10/30/2019 $390,000