Suffolk County  »  11769  »  Blue Point Rd  »  224 Blue Point Rd

224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 Property Information

224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale
Zip code 11769
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 404-1-36.14

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale

Sale date 12/14/1995
Sale price $343,551
Arm's length
Property tax $22,993

Lot & Building Information for 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale

Building sqft 2,947
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.96
Year built 1995

Other Property Data for 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale

• • Improvements for 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769?

224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,947 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $79,600, the tax amount paid for 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 is $22,993.

When was 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 last sold?

224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 was last sold in 09/04/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/1995 $343,551

Title Documents for 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2020 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Deed
12/14/1995 - D
12/28/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale

Access detailed property tax data for 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,993
Market value $1,121,127
Assessed value $79,600

Assessment History for 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,121,127 $79,600 27.581 $21,954 +4.79%
2023-2024 $1,093,406 $79,600 26.321 $20,952 +1.30%
2022-2023 $961,352 $79,600 25.984 $20,683 +0.86%
2021-2022 $857,758 $79,600 25.763 $20,507 +2.14%
2020-2021 $820,619 $79,600 25.224 $20,078 +4.15%

Permits for 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale

The complete history of permits filed for 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Blue Point Road, Oakdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 0.79
Idle Hour Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 190 1.19
Idle Hour Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 190 1.19
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 1.76
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 1.82

Nearest middle schools

Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 0.79
Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 1.16
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 1.76