Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Brook Ave  »  354 Brook Ave

354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 316-1-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Sale date 11/07/1997
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,094

Lot & Building Information for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.15
Units 2

Other Property Data for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

What is the assessed value of 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,000, the tax amount paid for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $10,094.

When was 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 11/07/1997 for $195,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/1997 $195,000
06/11/1996 $125,000
06/11/1996 $7,950
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/07/1997 - D
11/19/1997 - R
Deed
06/11/1996 - D
08/22/1996 - R
Deed
06/11/1996 - D
08/22/1996 - R
Deed
01/25/1996 - D
04/12/1996 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,094
Market value $464,789
Assessed value $33,000

Assessment History for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $464,789 $33,000 29.299 $9,669 +4.40%
2023-2024 $453,296 $33,000 28.063 $9,261 -0.15%
2022-2023 $398,550 $33,000 28.104 $9,274 +0.31%
2021-2022 $355,603 $33,000 28.016 $9,245 +2.87%
2020-2021 $340,206 $33,000 27.234 $8,987 -23.68%

Permits for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brook Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-2 400 0.46
Mary G Clarkson School NR Public K-2 446 0.51
Fifth Avenue School NR Public K-2 383 0.58
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.60
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 0.20
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 0.60
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.66
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,033 2.07
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 2.43

Nearest high schools

Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 0.44
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 1.64
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 2.47
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 2.54
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 3.39

Neighbors for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 354 Brook Avenue, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Birchgrove Dr, Central Islip 02/01/2017 $245,000
478 Victory Dr, Ronkonkoma 1,140 08/12/2020 $345,000
8 Belgrave Ave, Bay Shore 09/27/2005 $350,000
142 Timberline Dr, Brentwood 1,766 02/11/2019 $359,000
24 W Main St, East Islip 7,527 02/14/1996
67 2nd Pl, Central Islip 03/05/2009 $10
1776 5th Ave, Bay Shore 12/08/2021
575 Walnut Ave, Bohemia 01/30/2003
65 Moffitt Blvd, East Islip 02/27/1996 $193,500
14 Ivy Hill Rd, Oakdale 10/02/2024 $790,000
1702 Central Blvd, Bay Shore 02/26/2007
90 Adams St E, East Islip 1,438 06/10/2020 $399,000
808 Greenlawn Ave, Islip Terrace 03/29/1996 $125,000
22 Yukon CT, Brentwood 11/18/1999 $181,000
1335 Elayne Ave, Bay Shore 1,477 07/28/2020 $465,000
1774 5th Ave, Bay Shore 10/08/2019
93 Cambridge Ave, Holbrook 04/04/1996 $141,000
40 Cyprus Ave, Brentwood 04/10/1996 $60,000
1111 Suffolk Ave, Brentwood 11/27/2013 $532,500
79 Harp Ln, Sayville 2,304 06/08/2020