Suffolk County  »  11779  »  W 2nd St  »  138 W 2nd St

138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 9-4-85

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma

Sale date 05/07/1996
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,121

Lot & Building Information for 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.22
Units 2

Other Property Data for 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma

What is the assessed value of 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,500, the tax amount paid for 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 is $11,121.

When was 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 last sold and what was the last sale price?

138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was last sold in 05/07/1996 for $100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/1996 $100,000

Title Documents for 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/07/1996 - D
05/07/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,121
Market value $542,254
Assessed value $38,500

Assessment History for 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $542,254 $38,500 27.581 $10,619 +6.17%
2023-2024 $521,978 $38,000 26.321 $10,002 +1.30%
2022-2023 $458,937 $38,000 25.984 $9,874 +11.09%
2021-2022 $371,767 $34,500 25.763 $8,888 +2.14%
2020-2021 $355,670 $34,500 25.224 $8,702 +4.15%

Permits for 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 West 2nd Street, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 0.44
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 0.44
Cherokee Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 592 0.67
Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 0.98
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 0.44
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.21
Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 1.77
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.86