Suffolk County  »  11741  »  Shadow Grove Ln  »  7 Shadow Grove Ln

7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook
Zip code 11741
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 196-4-69

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook

Sale date 05/30/1996
Sale price $138,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,735

Lot & Building Information for 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22

Other Property Data for 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook

• • Improvements for 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook

What is the assessed value of 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,750, the tax amount paid for 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741 is $10,752.

When was 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741 was last sold in 05/30/1996 for $138,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/1996 $138,000

Title Documents for 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/1996 - D
06/18/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,753
Current property tax $8,735
Market value $588,028
Assessed value $41,750

Assessment History for 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $588,028 $41,750 24.765 $10,339 +3.95%
2023-2024 $573,490 $41,750 23.824 $9,947 +0.05%
2022-2023 $504,227 $41,750 23.811 $9,941 -2.59%
2021-2022 $449,893 $41,750 24.444 $10,205 +2.56%
2020-2021 $430,412 $41,750 23.835 $9,951 +8.31%

Permits for 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Shadow Grove Lane, Holbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merrimac School 7 Public K-5 336 0.87
Grundy Avenue School 5 Public K-5 470 1.15
Tamarac Elementary School 7 Public K-5 443 1.59
Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 1.60
Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 1.60

Nearest middle schools

James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 1.70
Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 1.75
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.28