Suffolk County  »  11779  »  Michigan St  »  506 Michigan St

506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 33-3-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma

Sale date 12/09/2005
Sale price $297,670
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,158

Lot & Building Information for 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma

Building sqft 894
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1928

Other Property Data for 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779?

506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was built in 1928 and has a total of 894 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $25,600, the tax amount paid for 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 is $7,394.

When was 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 last sold and what was the last sale price?

506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was last sold in 12/09/2005 for $297,670.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2005 $297,670
08/17/1999 $122,000
06/14/1996 $62,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/2005 - D
01/12/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/17/1999 - D
08/23/1999 - R
Deed
06/14/1996 - D
07/22/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,395
Current property tax $4,158
Market value $360,563
Assessed value $25,600

Assessment History for 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $360,563 $25,600 27.581 $7,061 +4.79%
2023-2024 $351,649 $25,600 26.321 $6,738 +1.30%
2022-2023 $309,178 $25,600 25.984 $6,652 +0.86%
2021-2022 $275,863 $25,600 25.763 $6,595 +2.14%
2020-2021 $263,918 $25,600 25.224 $6,457 +4.15%

Permits for 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 506 Michigan Street, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 0.20
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 0.20
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 0.71
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 0.71
Helen B Duffield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 322 1.11

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 0.20
Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 1.30
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.56
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.59