Suffolk County  »  11741  »  Leonard St  »  179 Leonard St

179 Leonard Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

179 Leonard Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

179 Leonard Street, Holbrook, NY 11741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook
Zip code 11741
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 151-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook

Sale date 10/04/2024
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,288

Lot & Building Information for 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.13

Other Property Data for 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook

• • Improvements for 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook

What is the market value of 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook, NY 11741?

The current market value is $70,423.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2024 $570,000
07/24/2018 $340,000
07/12/2012 $221,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2024 - D
12/17/2024 - R
Deed
07/24/2018 - D
08/22/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/12/2012 - D
08/01/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/23/1996 - D
01/16/1997 - R
Deed
07/22/1996 - D
08/08/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook, NY 11741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,288
Market value $70,423
Assessed value $5,000

Assessment History for 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $70,423 $5,000 24.765 $1,238 +3.95%
2023-2024 $68,681 $5,000 23.824 $1,191 +0.05%
2022-2023 $60,386 $5,000 23.811 $1,191 -2.59%
2021-2022 $53,879 $5,000 24.444 $1,222 +2.56%
2020-2021 $51,546 $5,000 23.835 $1,192 +8.31%

Permits for 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 Leonard Street, Holbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grundy Avenue School 5 Public K-5 470 0.29
Merrimac School 7 Public K-5 336 0.61
Tamarac Elementary School 7 Public K-5 443 1.97
John Pearl Elementary School 6 Public K-5 189 2.08
Sunrise Drive Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 2.13

Nearest middle schools

Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 1.10
Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 2.12