Suffolk County  »  11717  »  Perry St  »  27 Perry St

27 Perry Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

27 Perry Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Perry Street, Brentwood, NY 11717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Perry Street, Brentwood
Zip code 11717
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 50-4-93

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood

Sale date 01/20/2019
Sale price $533,240
Arm's length
Property tax $8,424

Lot & Building Information for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood

Building sqft 1,175
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1957

Other Property Data for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood

• • Improvements for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Perry Street, Brentwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood, NY 11717?

27 Perry Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,175 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Perry Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,900, the tax amount paid for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 is $8,423.

When was 27 Perry Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Perry Street, Brentwood, NY 11717 was last sold in 01/20/2019 for $533,240.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2019 $533,240
10/03/2016 $96,000
05/01/2003 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/20/2019 - D
02/20/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/03/2016 - D
12/11/2017 - R
Deed
(Quitclaim)
05/01/2003 - D
05/16/2003 - R
Deed
10/29/1999 - D
12/02/1999 - R
Deed
09/22/1999 - D
10/25/1999 - R
Deed
06/08/1999 - D
10/25/1999 - R
Deed
09/11/1996 - D
09/20/1996 - R
Deed
09/11/1996 - D
09/20/1996 - R
Deed
06/20/1996 - D
08/13/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood, NY 11717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,424
Market value $505,634
Assessed value $35,900

Assessment History for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $505,634 $35,900 22.743 $8,165 +4.85%
2023-2024 $493,131 $35,900 21.691 $7,787 -0.19%
2022-2023 $433,575 $35,900 21.733 $7,802 +2.00%
2021-2022 $386,854 $35,900 21.306 $7,649 +1.39%
2020-2021 $370,103 $35,900 21.013 $7,544 +4.58%

Permits for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood

The complete history of permits filed for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 855 0.36
Northeast Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 942 0.68
Pine Park Elementary School NR Public K-1 534 0.90
Twin Pines Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 744 0.93
East Elementary School NR Public PK, K 507 1.75

Nearest middle schools

North Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,131 0.79
Freshman Center NR Public 9 1,247 1.17
East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 1.62
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.92
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,033 2.23

Nearest high schools

Freshman Center NR Public 9 1,247 1.17
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 1.80
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.92
Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 2.55
Brentwood Res Center NR Public 9-10, 12 11 2.68

Neighbors for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood

Here are the neighbors for 27 Perry Street, Brentwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2379 Louis Kossuth Ave, Ronkonkoma 07/23/2001
494 Jefferson Ave, Brentwood 11/14/2024 $580,000
79 Kopf St, Brentwood 07/31/1996 $102,750
909 Hampshire Rd, Bay Shore 04/30/2008 $500,000
381 Hubbs Ave, Hauppauge 09/29/2016 $327,000
955 Suffolk Ave, Brentwood 2,110 12/31/2020 $340,000
106 Dickman St, Brentwood 07/19/2024 $555,000
213 St Lawrence St, Sayville 09/28/1995 $150,000
5 Spruce Ln, Central Islip 1,400 10/25/2019 $315,000
2028 Louis Kossuth Ave, Ronkonkoma 08/29/2000 $220,000
27 Beach St, West Islip 08/02/1996 $138,000
4353 Express Dr N, Ronkonkoma 10/28/2003 $275,000
1528 St Louis Ave, Bay Shore 1,616 07/01/2019
5 Jackson Ave, Brentwood 09/01/2009
979 Cheril Dr, Holbrook 04/10/2023
5 Cynthia Ln, East Islip 07/01/2024 $700,000
4 Sycamore St, Central Islip 2,454 02/22/2017 $375,000
1525 Pine Acres Blvd, Bay Shore 07/30/2004 $290,000
15 Hagen St, Brentwood 06/27/2024
86 Broadway, Ronkonkoma 12/26/2022