Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Benedict St  »  946 Benedict St

946 Benedict Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

946 Benedict Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

946 Benedict Street, Bohemia, NY 11716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 256-1-61.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia

Sale date 02/25/2010
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,398

Lot & Building Information for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.42

Other Property Data for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia

What is the assessed value of 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $25,000, the tax amount paid for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 is $7,221.

When was 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 last sold and what was the last sale price?

946 Benedict Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 was last sold in 02/25/2010 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2010 $320,000
10/30/2009 $211,500
01/27/2005 $295,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2010 - D
03/11/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/30/2009 - D
11/17/2009 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
01/27/2005 - D
02/19/2005 - R
Deed
06/19/1996 - D
09/13/1996 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,222
Current property tax $6,398
Market value $352,112
Assessed value $25,000

Assessment History for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $352,112 $25,000 27.581 $6,895 +4.79%
2023-2024 $343,406 $25,000 26.321 $6,580 +1.30%
2022-2023 $301,933 $25,000 25.984 $6,496 +0.86%
2021-2022 $269,397 $25,000 25.763 $6,441 +2.14%
2020-2021 $257,732 $25,000 25.224 $6,306 +4.15%

Permits for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Pearl Elementary School 6 Public K-5 189 0.48
Sycamore Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 382 0.61
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 0.85
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 0.85
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 1.07
Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 1.52
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.73
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 2.27
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 2.27

Nearest high schools

Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.73
Sayville High School 9 Public 9-12 880 2.04
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.13
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 3.05
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 3.94

Neighbors for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia

Here are the neighbors for 946 Benedict Street, Bohemia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2184 Pond Rd, Ronkonkoma 26,292 12/05/2013
21 Maddox Ave, Islip 2,189 05/02/2019 $390,000
43 Juniper Ave, Ronkonkoma 12/01/2006
957 Smithtown Ave, Bohemia 1,748 09/30/2021 $496,000
1682 Westwood Blvd, Bay Shore 10/15/2025 $705,000
155 Hilltop Dr, Brentwood 09/06/1996 $89,000
300 Johnson Ave, Ronkonkoma 08/09/1996
45 Fran St, Brentwood 01/19/2012 $249,100
60 Birchdale Dr, Holbrook 05/28/2008 $395,000
16 Stepney Ln, Brentwood 10/12/2006
32 Montauk Blvd, Oakdale 08/27/1996
138 Dakota St, Ronkonkoma 856 11/04/2021 $175,000
179 Gerritsen Ave, Bayport 09/06/1996 $210,000
15 Pilgrim Rd, Brentwood 06/27/2024 $525,000
105 Greenbelt Pkwy, Holbrook 05/13/2004
98 Benson Ave, Sayville 08/29/1996 $335,000
77 Storm Dr, Holtsville 09/11/2014 $177,000
44 Arkansas Ave, Bay Shore 11/01/2024
55 Norman Dr, Bohemia 09/09/1996 $165,000
189 Walter Ave, Hauppauge 08/30/1996 $8,250