Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Central Ave  »  219 Central Ave

219 Central Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

219 Central Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

219 Central Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 215-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia

Sale date 11/01/1996
Sale price $156,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,331

Lot & Building Information for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.99

Other Property Data for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia

What is the assessed value of 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,000, the tax amount paid for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 is $14,154.

When was 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 last sold and what was the last sale price?

219 Central Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 was last sold in 11/01/1996 for $156,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/1996 $156,000
10/09/1996 $174,578
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/1996 - D
11/19/1996 - R
Deed
10/09/1996 - D
11/19/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,154
Current property tax $13,331
Market value $690,141
Assessed value $49,000

Assessment History for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $690,141 $49,000 27.581 $13,515 +4.79%
2023-2024 $673,077 $49,000 26.321 $12,897 +1.30%
2022-2023 $591,787 $49,000 25.984 $12,732 -6.13%
2021-2022 $567,349 $52,650 25.763 $13,564 +2.14%
2020-2021 $542,784 $52,650 25.224 $13,280 +4.15%

Permits for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Pearl Elementary School 6 Public K-5 189 1.11
Grundy Avenue School 5 Public K-5 470 1.19
Sunrise Drive Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 1.24
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 1.43
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 0.93
Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 2.33
James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 2.34
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 2.68
Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 2.79

Nearest high schools

Sayville High School 9 Public 9-12 880 2.65
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.67
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 2.67
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 2.96
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 3.57

Neighbors for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia

Here are the neighbors for 219 Central Avenue, Bohemia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Roosevelt Ave, Islip 1,380 06/03/2019 $348,000
70 44th St, Islip 12/02/2022 $442,000
141 Seville Blvd, Sayville 12/07/2000 $212,000
383 Hillside Ave, West Sayville 11/04/1996
6 Carole Ln, East Islip 03/16/2006 $470,000
16 Lace Ln, Central Islip 08/21/2025 $590,000
86 Grant Ave, Brentwood 09/19/2019
46 Schneider Ln, Hauppauge 07/16/2001 $350,000
531 Montauk Hwy, Sayville 12/30/2024 $750,000
50 5th St, West Sayville 10/15/1996 $123,500
272 Overlook Dr, East Islip 10/25/1996 $135,000
29 Wittman Ln, Brentwood 06/12/2021
51 Drayton Ave, Bay Shore 11/01/2021
820 Broadway Ave, Brentwood 1,109 10/08/2021 $425,000
18 Chanel Dr, Brentwood 01/14/2015 $210,000
179 Massachusetts Ave, Bay Shore 01/23/2006 $375,000
118 King St, Bay Shore 12/11/2006 $470,000
65 Thunder Rd, Holbrook 2,288 09/10/2020 $10
13 W Bay Shore Rd, Bay Shore 4,134 11/09/2021 $700,000
103 Greenwood Rd, Bay Shore 1,344 03/26/2019 $363,000